Home › Companies › BRAZE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BRAZE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of June 27, 2024: 5 items on BRAZE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 2, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BRAZE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BRAZE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William Magnuson | 243,323,639 | -- | -- | 671,533 | 21,607,291 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David Obstler | 243,399,074 | -- | -- | 596,098 | 21,607,291 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Tara Walpert Levy | 228,204,528 | -- | -- | 15,790,644 | 21,607,291 | 94% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approval, on a Non-Binding, Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 241,183,576 | 2,762,316 | 49,280 | -- | 21,607,291 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 265,070,054 | 19,755 | 512,654 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: BRAZE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 2, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 225 asset managers that disclosed a BRAZE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Three Class III Directors, each to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Tara Walpert Levy
BRAZE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tara Walpert Levy”): 228,204,528 for, 15,790,644 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “A more detailed description of each proposal is set forth in the Company's Proxy Statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1 4 , 202 4 (the "Proxy Statement") Proposal 1 — Election of Directors William Magnuson, David Obstler and Tara Walpert Levy were each elected to serve…”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 13,698,409 for, 4,504,206 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,702,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,042,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,180,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,114,949 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,052,061 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 905,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 596,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 530,000 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 412,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,827 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,166 | Withhold |
| State Street | 203,776 | 0 | 0 | 549 | For |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 194,428 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 152,288 | 0 | 0 | 22,680 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 168,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,261 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 9,984 | 0 | 0 | 139,698 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 139,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 82,170 | 0 | 0 | 54,351 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,891 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,497 | 0 | 0 | 46,959 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 91,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Three Class III Directors, each to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: William Magnuson
BRAZE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William Magnuson”): 243,323,639 for, 671,533 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 18,135,694 for, 51,085 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,702,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,042,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,180,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,114,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,052,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 905,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 596,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 412,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 247,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 204,295 | 0 | 0 | 30 | For |
| Allspring | 194,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 168,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 152,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 149,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 136,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 125,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 91,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Three Class III Directors, each to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: David Obstler
BRAZE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David Obstler”): 243,399,074 for, 596,098 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “A more detailed description of each proposal is set forth in the Company's Proxy Statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1 4 , 202 4 (the "Proxy Statement") Proposal 1 — Election of Directors William Magnuson, David Obstler and Tara Walpert Levy were each elected to serve…”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 18,135,893 for, 50,886 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,702,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,042,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,180,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,114,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,052,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 905,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 596,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 412,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 247,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 204,295 | 0 | 0 | 30 | For |
| Allspring | 194,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 168,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 152,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 149,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 136,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 125,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 91,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
BRAZE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on a Non-Binding, Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 241,183,576 for, 2,762,316 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 — Approval, on a Non-Binding, Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement, by the following votes:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,702,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,042,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,180,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,114,949 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,052,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 905,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 596,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 412,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 247,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 204,292 | 33 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 147,471 | 27,497 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 168,524 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 152,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 149,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 136,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 125,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 64,613 | 47,843 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 91,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 69 managers: 16,628,681 for, 1,542,895 against, 15,203 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Management Corp. | 14,641,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 5,921,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,893,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,917,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SAPPHIRE VENTURES, L.L.C. | 1,745,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,573,344 | 5,938 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,309,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ICONIQ Capital, LLC | 1,258,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,191,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1,126,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,110,195 | 33 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 671,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 598,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 596,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 530,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 448,135 | 36 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 445,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 383,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 344,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 320,642 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 315,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 285,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 236,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 216,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 179 managers: 41,493,826 for, 2,330,378 against, 3,433 abstained, 219 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JANUARY 31, 2025.
BRAZE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 265,070,054 for, 19,755 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 — Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025 by the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 18,187,213 for, 199 against, 15,203 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,702,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,042,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,180,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,114,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,052,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 905,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 596,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 412,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 247,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 204,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 168,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 152,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 149,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 136,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 125,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 91,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 100,788,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.66% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.03% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.20% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 1.17% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.11% |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein | 1.04% |
| 7 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0.90% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 0.59% |
| 9 | OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0.53% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.41% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Battery Management Corp. | 14.53% |
| 2 | CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 5.87% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 2.87% |
| 4 | AllianceBernstein | 1.90% |
| 5 | SAPPHIRE VENTURES, L.L.C. | 1.73% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.57% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.30% |
| 8 | ICONIQ Capital, LLC | 1.25% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.18% |
| 10 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 8.89% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 6.73% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with ICONIQ Capital | 6.12% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.85% | DEF14A |
| Neeraj Agrawal | 4.78% | DEF14A |
| William Magnuson | 4.77% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with Battery Ventures | 4.68% | DEF14A |
| Battery Ventures XI-A, L.P. | 4.57% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with MCG7 Inc. | 4.32% | DEF14A |
| ICONIQ Strategic Partners III, L.P. | 3.56% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 100,788,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BRAZE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BRAZE INC.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BRAZE INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 27, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 225 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,290 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — BRAZE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: BRAZE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 2, 2024.
BRAZE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.