Home › Companies › BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 9, 2025: 3 items on BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2025: 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Edward D'Alelio | 151,884,370 | 105,825,396 | 3,024,710 | -- | 127,472,140 | 59% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Craig W. Packer | 228,790,188 | 28,950,094 | 2,994,194 | -- | 127,472,140 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 based on the following votes | 357,856,003 | 26,370,176 | 3,980,437 | -- | -- | 93% | Approved | — |
Source: BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 27, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 430 asset managers that disclosed a BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Craig W. Packer
BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Craig W. Packer”): 228,790,188 for, 28,950,094 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 113,788,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 59,856,143 | 11,503 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 147,260 | 43,415,394 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 15,135,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 9,868,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 8,218,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 6,661,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 4,931,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,855,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 4,443,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 3,566,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 3,306,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 2,677,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 2,664,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 1,844,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,661,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,610,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 1,222,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,216,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 1,074,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 873,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 812,422 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 35,815 | 724,433 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 715,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 665,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
69% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 210,088,018 for, 95,113,655 against, 0 abstained, 270 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 113,788,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 59,858,199 | 9,447 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 43,562,654 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 15,135,702 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 9,868,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 8,218,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 6,661,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 4,931,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 4,855,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 4,443,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707 | 3,564,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 3,306,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 2,677,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 2,664,949 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 1,844,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,661,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,610,097 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 1,222,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,216,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 1,074,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 873,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 812,422 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 760,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 715,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 665,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 238,405,668 for, 66,796,005 against, 0 abstained, 270 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 113,788,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 59,856,153 | 11,493 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,844,878 | 37,717,776 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 15,135,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 9,868,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 8,218,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 6,661,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 4,931,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,855,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 4,443,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 3,566,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 3,306,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 2,677,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 2,664,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 1,844,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,661,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,610,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,222,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,216,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 1,074,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 873,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 812,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 35,815 | 724,433 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 715,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 665,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
56% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 113,788,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 21,138 | 59,846,508 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 147,260 | 43,415,394 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 15,135,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 9,868,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 8,218,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 6,661,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 4,931,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,855,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 4,443,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707 | 3,564,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 3,306,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 2,677,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 2,664,949 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 1,844,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 168,883 | 1,492,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,610,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 1,222,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,216,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 1,074,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 873,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 812,422 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 35,815 | 724,433 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 715,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 665,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 161,755,426 for, 143,172,588 against, 24,876 abstained, 270 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 138,117,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 40,768,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 9,285,233 | 134,939 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 0 | 7,648,296 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 6,938,449 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 6,874,377 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 6,661,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 45,519 | 6,474,224 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 6,431,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 5,185,428 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 0 | 4,263,965 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 4,252,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 3,884,452 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707 | 3,650,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 22,260 | 3,649,058 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | 0 | 3,241,748 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 2,989,414 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 2,821,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1,211,111 | 1,573,160 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 2,487,521 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RDST Capital LLC | 0 | 0 | 2,051,305 | 0 | Abstain |
| Citadel | 2,024,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HMI Capital Management, L.P. | 1,763,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 1,697,688 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,465,623 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 339 managers: 183,877,308 for, 133,444,129 against, 2,051,924 abstained, 116,421 not voted, 265,495 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To recommend, on a non-binding advisory basis, the frequency of future advisory votes to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 179,947 for, 24,876 abstained, 270 not voted, 304,037,732 1 year, 710,329 3 year, 6 unknown, 0 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Boston Partners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RDST Capital LLC | 0 | 0 | 2,051,305 | 0 | Abstain |
| Citadel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HMI Capital Management, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 334 managers: 284,384 for, 265,541 against, 2,063,152 abstained, 116,421 not voted, 301,740,423 1 year, 21,109,278 3 year, 816 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
0.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 13 asset managers below reported 17,045 for, 6,773,314 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 5,421,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 1,235,878 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 0 | 37,565 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 0 | 36,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 16,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 0 | 15,311 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 12,156 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Close Asset Management Ltd | 0 | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GuideStone | 0 | 5,369 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 2,270 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 1,072 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
— of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 6,755,633 1 year, 17,045 3 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Close Asset Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GuideStone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 954 against, 3,000 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0 | 954 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCHOLTZ & COMPANY, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
— of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 3,000 unknown, 954 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
— of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 15,411 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSSIAM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our 2025 fiscal year.
BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 based on the following votes”): 357,856,003 for, 26,370,176 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 based on the following votes:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 305,196,243 for, 22,330 against, 0 abstained, 270 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 113,788,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 59,867,645 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 43,562,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,135,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 9,868,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 8,218,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 6,661,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 4,931,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,855,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,443,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,566,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 3,306,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 2,677,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 2,664,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,844,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,661,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,610,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,222,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,216,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 1,074,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 873,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 812,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 760,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 715,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 665,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 637,835,492 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 17.84% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.39% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6.83% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.37% |
| 5 | INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1.55% |
| 6 | AMCAP FUND | 1.29% |
| 7 | Federated Hermes | 1.04% |
| 8 | Waddell & Reed | 0.77% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.76% |
| 10 | John Hancock | 0.70% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 21.65% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 6.39% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.48% |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 1.20% |
| 5 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.09% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.08% |
| 7 | Federated Hermes | 1.04% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.02% |
| 9 | BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 1.01% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.81% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| NBSH Blue Investments, LLC | 60.40% | DEF14A |
| Dyal Capital SLP LP | 21.45% | DEF14A |
| Michael D. Rees | 21.45% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 13.14% | 13G |
| Douglas I. Ostrover | 10.47% | DEF14A |
| Owl Rock Capital Feeder LLC | 10.47% | DEF14A |
| Capital World Investors | 8.92% | 13G |
| Marc Zahr | 7.13% | DEF14A |
| OSREC Feeder, LP | 7.13% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 6.35% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 637,835,492 shares outstanding, as reported by BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 9, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 430 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,380 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval, by non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers… — the reporting funds and managers cast 56% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.