Home › Companies › BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 23, 2024: 13 items on BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2024: 10 elected · 2 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David J. Deno | 76,639,961 | 142,832 | 11,938 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David George | 76,717,219 | 64,865 | 12,647 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lawrence V. Jackson | 75,774,374 | 999,662 | 20,695 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Julie Kunkel | 76,661,552 | 118,985 | 14,194 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rohil Lal | 76,709,556 | 71,833 | 13,342 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Tara Walpert Levy | 75,894,543 | 849,760 | 50,428 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John J. Mahoney | 75,219,959 | 1,548,623 | 26,149 | -- | 5,350,638 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Melanie Marein-Efron | 76,655,246 | 126,465 | 13,020 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: R. Michael Mohan | 69,958,235 | 6,811,291 | 25,205 | -- | 5,350,638 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jonathon Sagal | 76,472,390 | 310,264 | 12,077 | -- | 5,350,638 | 99.5% | Elected | — |
| 2. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered certified public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 29, 2024, as set forth below | 79,609,028 | 2,505,407 | 30,934 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as set forth below | 74,776,517 | 1,972,199 | 46,015 | -- | 5,350,638 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 4. A stockholder proposal to adopt a stockholder right to act by written consent, as set forth below | 31,595,715 | 45,105,210 | 93,806 | -- | 5,350,638 | 41% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as April 22, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 317 asset managers that disclosed a BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John J. Mahoney
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John J. Mahoney”): 75,219,959 for, 1,548,623 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,507 | 101 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 39,739,753 for, 238,915 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jonathan Sagal
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jonathon Sagal”): 76,472,390 for, 310,264 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 39,976,731 for, 1,937 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lawrence V. Jackson
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lawrence V. Jackson”): 75,774,374 for, 999,662 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,496 | 112 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 39,967,540 for, 11,128 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Melanie Marein-Efron
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melanie Marein-Efron”): 76,655,246 for, 126,465 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,545 | 63 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 39,978,605 for, 63 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: R. Michael Mohan
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: R. Michael Mohan”): 69,958,235 for, 6,811,291 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 52,032 | 697,576 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 241,693 | 12,439 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 137,583 | 107,390 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 37,794,145 for, 2,184,523 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tara Walpert Levy
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tara Walpert Levy”): 75,894,543 for, 849,760 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,545 | 63 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 39,976,668 for, 63 against, 4,517 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David George
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David George”): 76,717,219 for, 64,865 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 39,973,705 for, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David J. Deno
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David J. Deno”): 76,639,961 for, 142,832 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,545 | 63 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 39,938,253 for, 63 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Julie Kunkel
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julie Kunkel”): 76,661,552 for, 118,985 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,545 | 63 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 39,971,705 for, 2,000 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rohit Lal
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rohil Lal”): 76,709,556 for, 71,833 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following ten nominees as a director to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified, as set forth below.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 39,973,705 for, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as set forth below”): 74,776,517 for, 1,972,199 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as set forth below.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 525,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 39,988,132 for, 9,079 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Victor Wealth Advisors, LLC | 6,580,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,178,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,070,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,931,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,866,062 | 53,800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,645,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,577,412 | 1,151 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,510,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,440,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,273,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,231,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,150,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,035,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 999,543 | 23,180 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 11 | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 720,374 | 3,747 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | 638,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 615,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Starboard | 602,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 563,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 446,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 441,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 438,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | 397,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 384,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 243 managers: 39,436,803 for, 1,211,056 against, 10,173 abstained, 4,006 not voted, 279,198 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered certified public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 29, 2024
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered certified public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 29, 2024, as set forth below”): 79,609,028 for, 2,505,407 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered certified public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 29, 2024, as set forth below.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,457,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 749,570 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 146,774 | 378,538 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 429,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 254,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 39,325,988 for, 648,532 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 882,748 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
41% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding stockholder right to act by written consent
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. A stockholder proposal to adopt a stockholder right to act by written consent, as set forth below”): 31,595,715 for, 45,105,210 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders did not approve a stockholder proposal to adopt a stockholder right to act by written consent, as set forth below.”
Support: 41% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 11,886,523 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 9,991,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,988,956 | 468,194 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,195,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,122,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,002,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 853,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 850,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 51,922 | 697,686 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 741,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 625,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 601,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 378,538 | 146,774 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 443,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 435,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 413,800 | 16,149 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 399,141 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 265,081 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 241,693 | 12,439 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,390 | 137,583 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 228,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 208,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 194,801 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 12,570,162 for, 27,397,806 against, 2,580 abstained, 42,447 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 881,765 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 167 for, 881,795 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 87,811,312 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.54% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.38% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.80% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1.36% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.28% |
| 6 | Legg Mason | 1.14% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 0.98% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 0.97% |
| 9 | SEI | 0.97% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.85% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foster Victor Wealth Advisors, LLC | 7.49% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.48% |
| 3 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.36% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.20% |
| 5 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.19% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1.87% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 1.80% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1.72% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.64% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.45% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.35% | 13F |
| Starboard Value LP | 9.61% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 7.71% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.24% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.13% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.89% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.73% | 13F |
| David J. Deno | 1.60% | DEF14A |
| Wellington Management | 1.51% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 87,811,312 shares outstanding, as reported by BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 317 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,630 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive… — BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 24, 2024.
BLOOMIN' BRANDS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.