Home › Companies › BLACK HILLS CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BLACK HILLS CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 23, 2025: 6 items on BLACK HILLS CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed April 25, 2025: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BLACK HILLS CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Robert F. Beard | 57,443,610 | -- | -- | 385,218 | 7,267,473 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kathleen S. McAllister | 57,078,676 | -- | -- | 750,152 | 7,267,473 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert P. Otto | 55,986,803 | -- | -- | 1,842,025 | 7,267,473 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anne G. Waleski | 57,408,234 | -- | -- | 420,594 | 7,267,473 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 2. A proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year 2025 | 63,891,843 | 1,112,355 | 92,103 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. On an advisory and non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement | 56,264,304 | 1,289,291 | 275,233 | -- | 7,267,473 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: BLACK HILLS CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 25, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 417 asset managers that disclosed a BLACK HILLS CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert F. Beard
BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert F. Beard”): 57,443,610 for, 385,218 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 36,470,489 for, 19,389 withheld, 2,426 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,401,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,365,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,862,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,582,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,292,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,233,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,150,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 977,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 921,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 865,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 671,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 576,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 492,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 450,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 444,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 389,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 384,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 362,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 353,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 248,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 248,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 206,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anne G. Waleski
BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne G. Waleski”): 57,408,234 for, 420,594 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 36,478,891 for, 12,913 withheld, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,401,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,365,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,862,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,582,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,292,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,233,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,150,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 977,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 921,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 865,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 671,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 576,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 492,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 450,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 444,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 389,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 384,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 362,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 353,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 248,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 248,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 206,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kathleen S. McAllister
BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kathleen S. McAllister”): 57,078,676 for, 750,152 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 36,294,829 for, 194,549 withheld, 2,426 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,401,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,365,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,862,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,582,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,292,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,233,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,150,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 977,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 921,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 865,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 671,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 576,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 492,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 318,650 | 0 | 0 | 132,295 | Mixed |
| MFS | 444,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 389,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 384,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 362,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 353,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 248,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 248,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 206,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert P. Otto
BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert P. Otto”): 55,986,803 for, 1,842,025 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 35,226,530 for, 1,265,274 withheld, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,401,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,365,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,862,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,582,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,292,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,233,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,150,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 977,042 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 921,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 865,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 671,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 576,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 492,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 318,650 | 0 | 0 | 132,295 | Mixed |
| MFS | 444,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 389,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 384,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 362,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 353,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 248,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 248,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 206,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory resolution to approve executive compensation.
BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. On an advisory and non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement”): 56,264,304 for, 1,289,291 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved, on an advisory and non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,401,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,365,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,862,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,582,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,292,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,233,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,150,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 977,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 921,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 865,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 671,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 576,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 492,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 456,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 450,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 444,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 389,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 384,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 362,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 353,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 248,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 248,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 106 managers: 36,949,637 for, 30,542 against, 13,413 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 3,738,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,555,721 | 790 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2,197,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,718,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,323,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,241,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,110,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | 781,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 773,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 771,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 627,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 582,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 582,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 469,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 428,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | 416,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 400,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 381,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 355,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 311,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 304,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 264,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 4,866 | 254,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 221,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 339 managers: 30,571,665 for, 553,240 against, 6,671 abstained, 3,849 not voted, 71 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP TO SERVE AS BLACK HILLS CORPORATION'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2025.
BLACK HILLS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. A proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year 2025”): 63,891,843 for, 1,112,355 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved a proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year 2025.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 106 asset managers below reported 36,964,473 for, 1,340 against, 12,913 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,401,150 | 241 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,365,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,862,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,845,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,582,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,291,923 | 135 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,233,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,150,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 977,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 921,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 865,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 671,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 576,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 492,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 456,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 450,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 444,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 389,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 384,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 362,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 353,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 248,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 248,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 71,700,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.72% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.27% |
| 3 | Delaware/Macquarie | 2.60% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.57% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.21% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.80% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.72% |
| 8 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1.61% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.36% |
| 10 | First Trust | 1.28% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 5.21% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.96% |
| 3 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 3.07% |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.57% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.40% |
| 6 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.85% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.73% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 1.55% |
| 9 | Zimmer Partners, LP | 1.09% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.08% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Yards | 16.04% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 15.77% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.04% | 13F |
| Vanguard Blvd. | 11.36% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 7.07% | 13G |
| State Street Financial Center | 5.11% | DEF14A |
| Charles Schwab | 1.71% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.55% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.51% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.40% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 71,700,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BLACK HILLS CORP. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BLACK HILLS CORP.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BLACK HILLS CORP.'s shareholder meeting held April 23, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 417 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,762 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory resolution to approve executive compensation. — BLACK HILLS CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: BLACK HILLS CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 25, 2025.
BLACK HILLS CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.