Home › Companies › BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 12, 2024: 6 items on BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Nancy J. Hutson, Ph.D. | 124,478,890 | -- | -- | 20,918,007 | -- | 86% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Vincent J. Milano | 141,143,460 | -- | -- | 4,253,437 | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: A. Machelle Sanders | 141,189,098 | -- | -- | 4,207,799 | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| The proposed ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for 2024 was approved by the following votes: | 167,496,029 | 3,932,954 | 930,438 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| The proposed advisory resolution regarding executive compensation was approved by the following votes: | 138,402,008 | 6,410,647 | 584,242 | -- | 26,962,524 | 96% | Approved | — |
| The Incentive Plan Proposal was approved by the following votes: | 101,846,368 | 43,055,807 | 494,722 | -- | 26,962,524 | 70% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 13, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 224 asset managers that disclosed a BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: A. Machelle Sanders
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: A. Machelle Sanders”): 141,189,098 for, 4,207,799 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for director were elected by the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 46,486,865 for, 275,122 withheld, 51,443 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,392,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,309,595 | 0 | 0 | 12,770 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,256,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,627,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,976,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 814,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 750,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 585,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 490,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 199,415 | 0 | 0 | 233,800 | Mixed |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 330,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 272,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 202,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 159,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 145,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 129,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 111,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 99,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 93,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 84,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 70,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 68,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nancy J. Hutson, Ph.D.
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nancy J. Hutson, Ph.D.”): 124,478,890 for, 20,918,007 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for director were elected by the following votes:”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 35,122,910 for, 11,639,077 withheld, 51,443 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,392,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 241,840 | 0 | 0 | 11,080,525 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,256,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,627,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,976,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 814,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 750,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 585,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 490,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 199,415 | 0 | 0 | 233,800 | Mixed |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 330,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 272,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 202,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159,603 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 145,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 129,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 111,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99,937 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 93,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 84,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 70,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 68,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Vincent J. Milano
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vincent J. Milano”): 141,143,460 for, 4,253,437 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for director were elected by the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 46,538,903 for, 274,527 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,392,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,309,595 | 0 | 0 | 12,770 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,256,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,627,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,976,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 814,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 750,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 585,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 490,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 199,415 | 0 | 0 | 233,800 | Mixed |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 330,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 272,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 202,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 159,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 145,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 129,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 111,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 99,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 93,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 84,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 70,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 68,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amended and restated Stock Incentive Plan, increasing the number of shares available for issuance under the Stock Incentive Plan by 7,000,000 shares.
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The Incentive Plan Proposal was approved by the following votes:”): 101,846,368 for, 43,055,807 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Incentive Plan Proposal was approved by the following votes:”
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,392,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 123,067 | 11,199,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 4,256,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,627,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,976,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 814,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 801,102 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 750,688 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 585,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 490,960 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 199,415 | 233,800 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 0 | 330,506 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 272,414 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 202,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 159,603 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 145,317 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 129,879 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 121,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 111,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 99,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 93,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 84,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 31,054,553 for, 16,596,478 against, 27,957 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 6,863,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 3,000 | 0 | Abstain |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 6,863,762 for, 3,000 abstained.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation.
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The proposed advisory resolution regarding executive compensation was approved by the following votes:”): 138,402,008 for, 6,410,647 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposed advisory resolution regarding executive compensation was approved by the following votes:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (3 managers, 1,461,757 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,392,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,322,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,256,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,627,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,976,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 814,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 750,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 585,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 490,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 433,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 330,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 272,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 202,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 159,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 145,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 129,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 121,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 111,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 99,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 93,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 84,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 47,632,199 for, 18,832 against, 27,957 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 14,143,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 11,489,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 10,075,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 6,863,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,673,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 4,995,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 3,530,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 3,119,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2,878,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,635,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1919 Investment Counsel, LLC | 1,837,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 1,550,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,481,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 1,387,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1,266,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 997,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 984,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 864,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 834,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 795,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 739,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 709,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prosight Management, LP | 675,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 178 managers: 89,680,876 for, 508,632 against, 1,850 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for 2024.
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The proposed ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for 2024 was approved by the following votes:”): 167,496,029 for, 3,932,954 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposed ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for 2024 was approved by the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 47,531,543 for, 119,488 against, 27,957 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,392,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,302,814 | 19,551 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,256,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,627,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,976,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,739,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 1,198,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 814,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 750,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 585,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 490,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 433,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 330,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 272,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 202,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 159,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 145,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 129,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 121,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 111,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 99,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 93,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 84,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 205,771,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.45% |
| 2 | State Street | 5.50% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.07% |
| 4 | TIAA | 1.28% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.96% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.85% |
| 7 | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0.58% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 0.40% |
| 9 | AMG FUNDS | 0.39% |
| 10 | Voya | 0.36% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 6.87% |
| 2 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5.58% |
| 3 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 4.90% |
| 4 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 3.34% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.24% |
| 6 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 2.43% |
| 7 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 1.72% |
| 8 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.52% |
| 9 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.40% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.28% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.59% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 10.33% | 13F |
| State Street | 8.49% | 13F |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 6.34% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.53% | 13F |
| Jon P. Stonehouse | 2.25% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.14% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.32% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.27% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.99% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 205,771,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 12, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 224 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,297 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation. — BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 13, 2024.
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.