Home › Companies › Beazer Homes USA, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of February 6, 2025: 9 items on Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed February 6, 2025: 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Beazer Homes USA, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Lloyd E. Johnson | 23,057,565 | 148,470 | 74,446 | -- | 3,485,184 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John J. Kelley III | 23,198,032 | 27,967 | 54,482 | -- | 3,485,184 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Allan P. Merrill | 22,834,526 | 391,323 | 54,632 | -- | 3,485,184 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter M. Orser | 22,560,309 | 665,407 | 54,765 | -- | 3,485,184 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Norma A. Provencio | 22,255,081 | 970,977 | 54,423 | -- | 3,485,184 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: June Sauvaget | 23,155,901 | 50,478 | 74,102 | -- | 3,485,184 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Danny R. Shepherd | 22,410,434 | 796,500 | 73,547 | -- | 3,485,184 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Alyssa P. Steele | 23,137,898 | 69,515 | 73,068 | -- | 3,485,184 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: C. Christian Winkle | 23,154,039 | 53,087 | 73,355 | -- | 3,485,184 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
Source: Beazer Homes USA, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 6, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 218 asset managers that disclosed a Beazer Homes USA, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Allan P. Merrill
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Allan P. Merrill”): 22,834,526 for, 391,323 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,029,745 for, 178 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,403 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Alyssa P. Steele
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alyssa P. Steele”): 23,137,898 for, 69,515 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,029,877 for, 46 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,418 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: C. Christian Winkle
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: C. Christian Winkle”): 23,154,039 for, 53,087 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,029,877 for, 46 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,418 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Danny R. Shepherd
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Danny R. Shepherd”): 22,410,434 for, 796,500 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 9,711,794 for, 318,129 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,352 | 112 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John J. Kelley III
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John J. Kelley III”): 23,198,032 for, 27,967 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,029,923 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: June Sauvaget
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: June Sauvaget”): 23,155,901 for, 50,478 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,029,877 for, 46 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,418 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lloyd E. Johnson
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lloyd E. Johnson”): 23,057,565 for, 148,470 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,029,877 for, 46 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,418 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Norma A. Provencio
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Norma A. Provencio”): 22,255,081 for, 970,977 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 9,714,683 for, 315,240 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,312 | 152 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter M. Orser
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter M. Orser”): 22,560,309 for, 665,407 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 6, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 9,714,723 for, 315,200 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,352 | 112 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 189,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 9,866,187 for, 154,168 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 2,884,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,660,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,472,407 | 968 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,141,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 979,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 648,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 602,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 432,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 403,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 258,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 252,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 252,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WINSLOW ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 246,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 206,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 185,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 129,172 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 127,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 107,199 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 105,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 104,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 96,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 95,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 91,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 85,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 168 managers: 13,842,159 for, 412,361 against, 190 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.
The 68 asset managers below reported 9,851,074 for, 167,142 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,713,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,659,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,561,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 838,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 616,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 538,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522,423 | 41 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 377,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 210,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 175,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 167,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 147,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 122,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 119,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 118,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 82,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 72,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 70,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 66,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 31,201,705 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.49% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 5.32% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.00% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 2.69% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.98% |
| 6 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.73% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.67% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.21% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 0.68% |
| 10 | RBB FUND, INC. | 0.56% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 9.25% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 5.32% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.72% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.66% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 3.14% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.08% |
| 7 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.93% |
| 8 | Two Sigma | 1.39% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.29% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 0.83% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.30% | 13F |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 9.57% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 5.88% | 13F |
| Allan P. Merrill | 5.04% | 13D |
| State Street | 3.53% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.43% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.17% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.60% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.28% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.11% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 31,201,705 shares outstanding, as reported by Beazer Homes USA, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s 10-Q dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held February 6, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 218 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,260 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — An advisory vote regarding the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.