Home › Companies › BALL CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BALL CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 24, 2024: 9 items on BALL CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2024: 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BALL CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BALL CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John A. Bryant | 252,588,107 | 15,388,691 | 187,849 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Cave | 265,968,298 | 1,999,332 | 197,017 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel W. Fisher | 255,697,725 | 12,260,982 | 205,940 | -- | -- | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Pedro H. Mariani | 262,699,191 | 5,264,895 | 200,561 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Cathy D. Ross | 261,563,404 | 6,417,611 | 183,632 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Betty J. Sapp | 263,705,762 | 4,277,418 | 181,467 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stuart A. Taylor II | 249,252,418 | 18,720,776 | 191,453 | -- | -- | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent auditor for the Company for 2024 | 265,719,335 | 16,096,102 | 196,918 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation of the Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the 2024 Proxy Statement | 251,108,112 | 16,623,405 | 433,130 | -- | 13,847,708 | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: BALL CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 630 asset managers that disclosed a BALL CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Betty J. Sapp
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Betty J. Sapp”): 263,705,762 for, 4,277,418 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,403,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 111,460,692 for, 415,548 against, 33,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 706,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 1,208,203 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Cathy D. Ross
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cathy D. Ross”): 261,563,404 for, 6,417,611 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,403,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 111,447,655 for, 428,585 against, 33,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 706,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 1,208,203 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel W. Fisher
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel W. Fisher”): 255,697,725 for, 12,260,982 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,403,017 | 23 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 646,748 | 36,912 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 111,838,267 for, 37,973 against, 33,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 706,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 1,208,203 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John A. Bryant
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John A. Bryant”): 252,588,107 for, 15,388,691 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,066,298 | 60,001 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,403,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,374 | 398 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 555 | 481,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 108,335,524 for, 3,540,716 against, 33,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 706,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 1,208,203 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Cave
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Cave”): 265,968,298 for, 1,999,332 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,403,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 111,876,240 for, 33,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 706,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 1,208,203 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Pedro H. Mariani
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Pedro H. Mariani”): 262,699,191 for, 5,264,895 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,403,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 111,447,655 for, 428,585 against, 33,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 706,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 1,208,203 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stuart A. Taylor II
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stuart A. Taylor II”): 249,252,418 for, 18,720,776 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 129 asset managers below reported 110,836,744 for, 1,541,548 against, 33,334 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,445,594 | 82,390 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,402,972 | 68 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,348,480 | 545,864 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, by non-binding vote, the compensation paid to the named executive officers.
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation of the Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the 2024 Proxy Statement”): 251,108,112 for, 16,623,405 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,885,122 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,403,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,135 | 555 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 477,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 111,197,300 for, 641,940 against, 70,334 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 27,135,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Curi RMB Capital, LLC | 19,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,301,360 | 1,335 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,055,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7,051,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP | 4,619,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 3,717,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,377,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,984,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,573,082 | 100,596 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,585,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 2,295,434 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morgan Stanley | 2,215,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,177,112 | 9,835 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,078,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1,878,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,869,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 1,858,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,831,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 1,756,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS | 1,725,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,330,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,320,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG National Trust Bank | 1,286,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 1,271,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 523 managers: 138,089,341 for, 12,064,235 against, 1,478 abstained, 900 not voted, 81 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the company for 2024.
BALL CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent auditor for the Company for 2024”): 265,719,335 for, 16,096,102 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 129 asset managers below reported 112,198,769 for, 345,336 against, 33,334 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,483,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,182,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,126,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,886,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,751,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,836,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,527,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,935,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 2,482,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,436,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,402,972 | 68 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,916,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,894,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,815,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,759,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 1,689,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,504,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,296,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 1,182,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,124,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 709,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 683,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 487,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 481,135 | 555 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 315,642,486 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.92% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 4.81% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.89% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.50% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 1.51% |
| 6 | John Hancock | 1.22% |
| 7 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1.12% |
| 8 | Thrivent | 0.93% |
| 9 | Jensen Quality Growth Fund Inc | 0.79% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.77% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 8.60% |
| 2 | Curi RMB Capital, LLC | 6.02% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.31% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.24% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.23% |
| 6 | Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP | 1.46% |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs | 1.18% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 1.07% |
| 9 | Thrivent | 0.95% |
| 10 | Fidelity | 0.85% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 11.27% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.14% | DEF14A |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC | 6.67% | DEF14A |
| S Parnassus Investments, LLC | 6.67% | 13G |
| State Street Corporation | 6.01% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.81% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.71% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.47% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.26% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.03% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 315,642,486 shares outstanding, as reported by BALL CORP. on its Form 10-K dated February 15, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BALL CORP.’s 10-K dated February 15, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BALL CORP.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 630 asset managers reported how they voted on 9 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,839 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, by non-binding vote, the compensation paid to the named executive officers. — FOR was 94% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: BALL CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 24, 2024.
BALL CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.