Home › Companies › Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 20, 2026: 7 items on Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2026: 3 approved · 2 not approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2025-2026
Explore Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1: The approval of amendments to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Certificate of Incorporation") to declassify the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") and provide for annual elections of all directors beginning at | 85,687,295 | 410,247 | 736,626 | -- | 16,273,304 | 99.5% | Not approved Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “80% of the voting power” | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| Elect Director: Alan B. Howe | 71,226,304 | -- | -- | 15,607,864 | 16,273,304 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Rebecca L. Stahl | 66,181,498 | -- | -- | 20,652,670 | 16,273,304 | 76% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 4: The approval of amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to remove provisions that require the affirmative vote of holders of at least 80% of the voting power to approve certain amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation and the Company's | 84,984,584 | 1,052,507 | 797,077 | -- | 16,273,304 | 99% | Not approved Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “80% of the voting power” | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 5. The ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C | 102,233,839 | 63,515 | 810,118 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 6. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 77,165,838 | 8,632,853 | 1,053,477 | -- | 16,273,304 | 90% | Approved | — |
| 7. The Plan Amendment, as described above | 75,348,044 | 9,838,530 | 1,647,594 | -- | 16,273,304 | 88% | Approved | — |
Source: Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 22, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 139 asset managers that disclosed a Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: If proposal 1 is not approved, the election of the nominees listed as Class II directors for a term of three years: Alan B. Howe
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alan B. Howe”): 71,226,304 for, 15,607,864 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ELECTION OF CLASS II DIRECTOR FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS: ALAN B. HOWE” (5 managers, 1,408,348 for, 24 abstained).
The 31 asset managers below reported 17,613,351 for, 2,424,276 withheld, 23 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,390,018 | 0 | 23 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,110,009 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 480,100 | Withhold |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379,783 | Withhold |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,999 | Withhold |
| Morgan Stanley | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 | Withhold |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 53,090 | 0 | 0 | 15,664 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,389 | Withhold |
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,970 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 23,355 | 0 | 0 | 6,891 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,137 | Withhold |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,094 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,744 | Withhold |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 7,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,034 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: If proposal 1 is not approved, the election of the nominees listed as Class II directors for a term of three years: Rebecca L. Stahl
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rebecca L. Stahl”): 66,181,498 for, 20,652,670 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ELECTION OF CLASS II DIRECTOR FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS: REBECCA L. STAHL” (5 managers, 1,408,340 for, 32 abstained).
The 31 asset managers below reported 14,171,873 for, 5,865,746 withheld, 32 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,390,009 | 0 | 32 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,324,764 | Withhold |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,110,009 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 480,100 | Withhold |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379,783 | Withhold |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,999 | Withhold |
| Morgan Stanley | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,686 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 | Withhold |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 47,820 | 0 | 0 | 20,934 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,389 | Withhold |
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,970 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 21,037 | 0 | 0 | 9,209 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,137 | Withhold |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,094 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,744 | Withhold |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 7,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,034 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: If proposal 1 is approved, the election of the nominees listed as Class I directors for a term of two years: Alan B. Howe
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alan B. Howe”): 71,226,304 for, 15,607,864 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 26 asset managers below reported 16,198,412 for, 2,423,375 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,376,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,110,009 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 480,100 | Withhold |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379,783 | Withhold |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,999 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 | Withhold |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 53,716 | 0 | 0 | 15,038 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,389 | Withhold |
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,970 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 23,631 | 0 | 0 | 6,615 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,137 | Withhold |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,094 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,744 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,034 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 5,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,222 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,841 | Withhold |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 26 asset managers. See all 26 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: If proposal 1 is approved, the election of the nominees listed as Class I directors for a term of two years: Rebecca L. Stahl
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rebecca L. Stahl”): 66,181,498 for, 20,652,670 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 26 asset managers below reported 12,756,682 for, 5,865,105 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,376,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,324,764 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,110,009 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 480,100 | Withhold |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379,783 | Withhold |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,999 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,686 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 | Withhold |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 48,265 | 0 | 0 | 20,489 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,389 | Withhold |
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,970 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 21,233 | 0 | 0 | 9,013 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,137 | Withhold |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,094 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,744 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,034 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 5,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,222 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,841 | Withhold |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 26 asset managers. See all 26 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO DECLASSIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROVIDE FOR ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF ALL DIRECTORS BEGINNING IN 2028.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 1: The approval of amendments to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Certificate of Incorporation") to declassify the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") and provide for annual ”): 85,687,295 for, 410,247 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: The approval of amendments to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Certificate of Incorporation") to declassify the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") and provide for annual elections of all directors beginning at the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders…”
Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “80% of the voting power”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“80% of the voting power”).
The 31 asset managers below reported 20,035,937 for, 611 against, 1,102 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,390,039 | 1 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,110,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 480,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 379,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 182,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 67,566 | 424 | 765 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 63,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FundVantage Trust | 61,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 29,723 | 186 | 336 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 12,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 12,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 11,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 7,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 7,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO REMOVE PROVISIONS REQUIRING AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST 80% OF VOTING POWER FOR CERTAIN AMENDMENTS TO THE COMPANY'S CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 4: The approval of amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to remove provisions that require the affirmative vote of holders of at least 80% of the voting power to approve certain amendments to the Certif”): 84,984,584 for, 1,052,507 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 : The approval of amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to remove provisions that require the affirmative vote of holders of at least 80% of the voting power to approve certain amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation and the Company's Amended and Restated Bylaws did not r…”
Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “80% of the voting power”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“80% of the voting power”).
The 31 asset managers below reported 20,034,972 for, 1,578 against, 1,100 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,390,038 | 2 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,110,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 480,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 379,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 182,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 66,896 | 1,095 | 763 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 63,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FundVantage Trust | 61,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 29,429 | 482 | 336 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 12,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 12,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 11,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 7,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 7,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO THE COMPANY'S 2021 LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“7. The Plan Amendment, as described above”): 75,348,044 for, 9,838,530 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 7 : The stockholders approved the Plan Amendment, as described above.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 30 asset managers below reported 17,276,558 for, 2,411,305 against, 342,298 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,390,023 | 16 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,110,009 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 480,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 379,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 339,820 | 0 | Abstain |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 182,999 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morgan Stanley | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 56,765 | 10,270 | 1,719 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 63,389 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 61,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 24,972 | 4,518 | 756 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 12,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 12,094 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 11,744 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 7,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 5,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 30 asset managers. See all 30 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of executive compensation.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“6. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement”): 77,165,838 for, 8,632,853 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 6 : The stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,387,085 | 2,955 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,110,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 480,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 379,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 182,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 0 | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 58,737 | 9,009 | 1,009 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 63,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FundVantage Trust | 61,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 25,839 | 3,963 | 444 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 12,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 12,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 11,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 7,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 7,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 32 managers: 18,268,686 for, 1,767,524 against, 1,454 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 11,174,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | 5,126,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 5,075,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,336 | 4,235,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 2,477,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,812,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,701,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,464,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 1,349,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,317,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 947,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Situational Awareness LP | 0 | 0 | 647,325 | 0 | Abstain |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 614,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | 593,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 582,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | 575,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 500,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 438,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 402,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 378,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STRS OHIO | 361,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 320,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 315,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 300,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 223,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 116 managers: 36,581,328 for, 7,301,556 against, 700,089 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF BDO USA, P.C. AS INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“5. The ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C”): 102,233,839 for, 63,515 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5 : The stockholders approved the ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 31 asset managers below reported 20,036,468 for, 75 against, 1,107 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 6,772,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,390,040 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,324,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,211,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,110,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 752,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 480,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 402,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 379,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 339,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 182,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 131,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 108,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 67,934 | 52 | 768 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 63,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FundVantage Trust | 61,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 51,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 37,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 29,885 | 23 | 338 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 12,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 12,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 11,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 7,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 7,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 136,212,501 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manager Directed Portfolios | 4.97% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 3.22% |
| 3 | Columbia Threadneedle | 2.44% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 0.89% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 0.81% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 0.55% |
| 7 | OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0.35% |
| 8 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0.30% |
| 9 | DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0.28% |
| 10 | Royce | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 8.20% |
| 2 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 3.76% |
| 3 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 3.73% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 3.11% |
| 5 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.82% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 1.33% |
| 7 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.25% |
| 8 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.07% |
| 9 | Citadel | 0.99% |
| 10 | BlackRock | 0.97% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 20.15% | 13D |
| Hood River Capital Management | 7.82% | DEF14A |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 5.62% | 13G |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.87% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 3.48% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.40% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.36% | 13F |
| Kenneth M. Young | 1.26% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 1.19% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.70% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 136,212,501 shares outstanding, as reported by Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated May 6, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.’s 10-Q dated May 6, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 20, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 139 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 583 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of executive compensation. — Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 90% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 22, 2026.
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.