Home › Companies › B2GOLD CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from B2GOLD CORP. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore B2GOLD CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 114 asset managers that disclosed a B2GOLD CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of B2GOLD CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 47 asset managers below reported 205,770,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 590,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 46 asset managers below reported 205,180,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 46 asset managers below reported 205,180,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 46 asset managers below reported 205,180,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 46 asset managers below reported 205,180,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 46 asset managers below reported 205,180,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 46 asset managers below reported 205,180,809 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 45 asset managers below reported 204,249,895 for, 630,914 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 625,737 | Withhold |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 8,610,916 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 6,641,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,924,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 44,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 326,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Midas Series Trust | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 265,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT TRUST | 177,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 135,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 93,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 32 managers: 184,275,541 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 3,784,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 3,786,087 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE CERTAIN MATTERS RELATING TO THE COMPANY'S STOCK OPTION PLAN AS DEFINED AND MORE PARTICULARLY DESCRIBED IN THE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION CIRCULAR OF B2GOLD CORP. FOR THE ANNUAL GENERAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF THE SHAREHOLDERS TO BE HELD ON JUNE 20, 2024.
The 13 asset managers below reported 11,068,193 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,924,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 830,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 590,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 298,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 51,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 45,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 44,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 41,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisor Managed Portfolios | 2,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SARATOGA ADVANTAGE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 12,978,207 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 44,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE A NON-BINDING ADVISORY RESOLUTION ACCEPTING THE COMPANY'S APPROACH TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION CIRCULAR OF B2GOLD CORP. FOR THE ANNUAL GENERAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF THE SHAREHOLDERS TO BE HELD ON JUNE 20, 2024.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,924,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 590,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 298,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 45,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 44,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 41,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisor Managed Portfolios | 2,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 10 managers: 10,186,201 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2,855,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | 1,580,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 1,028,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Monaco Asset Management SAM | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 215,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 207,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 122,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 56,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 51,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 42,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | 32,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 32,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES TRUST N.A. | 19,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 17,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNS Financial Group, LLC | 14,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| One Capital Management, LLC | 14,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BERKSHIRE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/PA | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 7,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FOSTER DYKEMA CABOT & PARTNERS, LLC | 7,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 6,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISOR PARTNERS II, LLC | 6,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 5,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 4,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Wealth Advisors LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 58 managers: 7,192,986 for, 1,189 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 326,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Midas Series Trust | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 265,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT TRUST | 177,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 135,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 93,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 32 managers: 184,275,541 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 5,243,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 3,784,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 2,405,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 69,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 3,855,087 for, 7,648,670 against.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 44,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 12,978,207 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 5,300,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,300,302 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 32 asset managers below reported 184,275,541 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,623,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,074,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,850,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 18,326,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 9,569,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,601,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 6,593,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,857,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,814,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,030,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 2,960,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,181,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 858,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 814,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 638,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 625,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 326,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Midas Series Trust | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 265,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT TRUST | 177,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 135,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 93,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 32 asset managers. See all 32 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors of the Company for the ensuing year and authorizing the Directors to fix their remuneration.
The 12 asset managers below reported 11,016,423 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 4,477,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASA Gold & Precious Metals Ltd | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,924,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 830,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 762,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 590,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 298,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 45,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 44,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 41,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisor Managed Portfolios | 2,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SARATOGA ADVANTAGE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 12,978,207 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck Funds | 7,028,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,646,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,716,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 542,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 44,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 1,302,396,192 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 3.73% |
| 2 | Dimensional | 2.77% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 2.60% |
| 4 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.41% |
| 5 | American Century | 0.73% |
| 6 | VanEck Funds | 0.54% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 0.51% |
| 8 | Franklin Gold & Precious Metals Fund | 0.51% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.37% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 0.37% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 0.22% |
| 2 | Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | 0.12% |
| 3 | NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 0.08% |
| 4 | Monaco Asset Management SAM | 0.06% |
| 5 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.02% |
| 6 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.02% |
| 7 | XPONANCE, INC. | <0.01% |
| 8 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | <0.01% |
| 9 | HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | <0.01% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 7.79% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 4.22% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.02% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.89% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.85% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 0.80% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.69% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 0.57% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.56% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.48% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 1,302,396,192 shares outstanding, as reported by B2GOLD CORP. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from B2GOLD CORP.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At B2GOLD CORP.'s shareholder meeting held June 20, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 114 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,300 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 18 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — TO APPROVE A NON-BINDING ADVISORY RESOLUTION ACCEPTING THE COMPANY'S APPROACH TO EXECUTIVE… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.9% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
B2GOLD CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.