Home › Companies › Avanos Medical, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated November 1, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Avanos Medical, Inc. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Avanos Medical, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 364 asset managers that disclosed a Avanos Medical, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Avanos Medical, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,793,974 for, 19,060 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,256,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,722,214 for, 89,126 withheld, 1,694 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,247,497 | 0 | 3 | 8,899 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,496,354 | 0 | 0 | 5,420 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 250,757 | 0 | 1,691 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,639,047 for, 173,986 withheld, 2 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,251,859 | 0 | 2 | 4,539 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169,447 | Withhold |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,725,582 for, 87,450 withheld, 2 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,247,498 | 0 | 2 | 8,899 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,813,034 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,256,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,813,034 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,256,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,727,635 for, 83,706 withheld, 1,693 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,247,498 | 0 | 2 | 8,899 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 250,757 | 0 | 1,691 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 17,793,974 for, 19,060 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,256,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of an amendment to the Company's 2021 Long Term Incentive Plan to allow for the issuance of awards thereunder to the Company's outside directors.
The 77 asset managers below reported 17,640,087 for, 139,905 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,256,397 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 250,757 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 33,454 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 31,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sepio Capital, LP | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,251,834 | 4,566 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 252,448 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 62,999 | 29,375 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 79,047 | 10,298 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 57,181 | 5,595 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 71 managers: 15,077,469 for, 2,701,633 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 4,701,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 2,075,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1,947,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,758,977 | 403 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,077,136 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 1,062,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 467,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 465,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 366,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 338,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 321,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 298,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 281,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 274,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 235,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 213,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 210,515 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 188,215 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 170,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 168,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 149,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 95,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 301 managers: 16,450,282 for, 2,663,912 against, 3 abstained, 2 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
90% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 31,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 33,384 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 3,144 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Athena Investment Management | 0 | 447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sepio Capital, LP | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 82 for, 3,591 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 9 for, 25 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | Abstain |
| COURIER CAPITAL LLC | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 5 for, 145 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.
The 74 asset managers below reported 17,689,172 for, 90,478 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,494,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,247,500 | 8,899 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,501,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,125,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 991,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 866,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 507,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 331,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 250,757 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 225,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 216,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 206,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 190,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 169,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 114,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 107,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 97,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 89,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 74,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 69,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 33,384 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 31,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of July 22, 2026, which belongs to the 2026-2027 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 46,673,069 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.63% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 6.98% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 5.36% |
| 4 | Brown Advisory Funds | 2.41% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.12% |
| 6 | Thrivent | 1.86% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.76% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.09% |
| 9 | DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0.71% |
| 10 | SEI | 0.54% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 10.07% |
| 2 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 4.45% |
| 3 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 4.17% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.77% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.31% |
| 6 | Thrivent | 2.28% |
| 7 | Vanguard | 1.00% |
| 8 | AQR | 1.00% |
| 9 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0.78% |
| 10 | SEI | 0.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.66% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 11.42% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.56% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.40% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.23% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.34% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.34% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.27% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.44% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 46,673,069 shares outstanding, as reported by Avanos Medical, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Avanos Medical, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Avanos Medical, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 21, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 364 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,807 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 85% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Avanos Medical, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.