Home › Companies › Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s Form 8-K, filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 30, 2024: 9 items on Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s Form 8-K, filed August 1, 2024: 1 approved · 8 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gregory J. Divis | 48,809,808 | 4,581,316 | -- | 37,580 | 18,770,680 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dr. Eric J. Ende | 47,813,619 | 5,572,208 | -- | 42,877 | 18,770,680 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Geoffrey M. Glass | 48,119,067 | 5,266,257 | -- | 43,380 | 18,770,680 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dr. Mark A. McCamish | 48,811,358 | 4,576,847 | -- | 40,499 | 18,770,680 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Linda S. Palczuk | 48,128,173 | 5,258,040 | -- | 42,491 | 18,770,680 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter J. Thornton | 48,823,282 | 4,562,281 | -- | 43,141 | 18,770,680 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dr. Naseem S. Amin | 48,738,654 | 4,646,143 | -- | 43,907 | 18,770,680 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To ratify, on a non-binding advisory basis, the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public auditor and accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, and to authorize, in a binding vote, the Audit Comm | 70,739,385 | 1,299,493 | 160,506 | -- | 0 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 3. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers of the Company as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 47,961,536 | 5,105,188 | 361,980 | -- | 18,770,680 | 90% | Approved | — |
Source: Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 1, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 133 asset managers that disclosed a Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dr. Eric J. Ende
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dr. Eric J. Ende”): 47,813,619 for, 5,572,208 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,804,656 for, 7,875 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dr. Mark A. McCamish
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dr. Mark A. McCamish”): 48,811,358 for, 4,576,847 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,812,531 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dr. Naseem S. Amin
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dr. Naseem S. Amin”): 48,738,654 for, 4,646,143 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,812,531 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Geoffrey M. Glass
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Geoffrey M. Glass”): 48,119,067 for, 5,266,257 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,808,341 for, 4,190 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gregory J. Divis
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory J. Divis”): 48,809,808 for, 4,581,316 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,812,531 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Linda S. Palczuk
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Linda S. Palczuk”): 48,128,173 for, 5,258,040 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,808,341 for, 4,190 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter J. Thornton
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter J. Thornton”): 48,823,282 for, 4,562,281 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 19 asset managers below reported 5,812,531 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers of the Company.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers of the Company as disclosed in the Proxy Statement”): 47,961,536 for, 5,105,188 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers of the Company as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 45,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 19 managers: 5,856,088 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 12,815,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | 0 | 5,740,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 3,972,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 2,776,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 1,397,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | 948,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 926,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MPM BioImpact LLC | 883,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 664,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 659,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tri Locum Partners LP | 592,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 541,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 478,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 445,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Utah Retirement Systems | 410,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 384,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 351,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Knott David M Jr | 333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 294,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 287,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0 | 0 | 280,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Obermeyer Wealth Partners | 279,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 248,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 232,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 230,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 117 managers: 32,076,470 for, 5,760,293 against, 285,686 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify, on a non-binding advisory basis, the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public auditor and accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, and to authorize, in a binding vote, the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors to set the independent registered public auditor and accounting firm remuneration
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify, on a non-binding advisory basis, the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public auditor and accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, and to auth”): 70,739,385 for, 1,299,493 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 20 asset managers below reported 5,857,585 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4,629,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 421,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 273,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 85,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 63,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 62,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 45,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 45,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 42,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 35,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 34,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 31,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 21,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 12,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 5,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 96,204,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4.81% |
| 2 | DWS | 0.44% |
| 3 | BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.28% |
| 4 | Lord Abbett | 0.09% |
| 5 | Russell Investments | 0.07% |
| 6 | DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0.07% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 0.05% |
| 8 | RBB Fund Trust | 0.05% |
| 9 | PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 0.04% |
| 10 | Royce | 0.04% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 13.32% |
| 2 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 5.97% |
| 3 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 4.13% |
| 4 | BRAIDWELL LP | 2.89% |
| 5 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.45% |
| 6 | UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | 0.99% |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.96% |
| 8 | MPM BioImpact LLC | 0.92% |
| 9 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0.69% |
| 10 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 0.69% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5.67% | 13F |
| Jeffrey L. Gendell | 5.03% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 4.06% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.50% | 13F |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | 1.90% | 13G |
| State Street | 1.72% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.24% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.08% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.76% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.67% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 96,204,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc's shareholder meeting held July 30, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 133 asset managers reported how they voted on 9 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 348 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers… — Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 90% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 1, 2024.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.