Home › Companies › ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 21, 2024: 4 items on ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024: 1 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Franklin Berger | 30,459,345 | -- | -- | 28,342,583 | 15,563,551 | 51.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jean-Pierre Sommadossi, Ph.D. | 40,751,581 | -- | -- | 18,050,347 | 15,563,551 | 69% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 62,300,216 | 6,472,069 | 5,593,194 | -- | 0 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 42,900,395 | 15,499,499 | 402,034 | -- | 15,563,551 | 73% | Approved | — |
Source: ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 21, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 127 asset managers that disclosed a ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
51.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Franklin Berger
ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Franklin Berger”): 30,459,345 for, 28,342,583 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 51.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 42 asset managers below reported 10,499,621 for, 5,729,558 withheld, 64,968 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,653,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,203,719 | 0 | 0 | 111,837 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,167,442 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 614,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 549,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,733 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 289,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,288 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146,690 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,835 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,933 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 105,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,000 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67,325 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,077 | Withhold |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,907 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 49,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,779 | Withhold |
| GuideStone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,540 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 31,709 | 0 | Abstain |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,628 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 30,359 | 0 | Abstain |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,547 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,839 | Withhold |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,795 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
69% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Jean-Pierre Sommadossi, Ph.D.
ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jean-Pierre Sommadossi, Ph.D.”): 40,751,581 for, 18,050,347 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 69% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 42 asset managers below reported 15,398,044 for, 862,844 withheld, 33,259 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,653,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,314,456 | 0 | 0 | 1,100 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,167,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 614,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 549,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,733 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 289,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 252,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 146,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,835 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,933 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 105,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,000 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 63,300 | 0 | 0 | 4,025 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 59,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,907 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 49,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,779 | Withhold |
| GuideStone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,540 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 30,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 30,359 | 0 | Abstain |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,547 | Withhold |
| State Street | 24,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,795 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of the named executive officers of the Company.
ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 42,900,395 for, 15,499,499 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 3 — Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,653,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,315,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,167,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 614,008 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 549,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 323,733 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 289,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 252,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 146,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 111,835 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 109,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 105,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 63,300 | 4,025 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 59,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 58,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 49,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 37,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 36,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 30,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 30,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 28,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 24,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 20,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 42 managers: 15,213,441 for, 1,080,706 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 0 | 6,145,861 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 5,871,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,220,008 | 25,994 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2,485,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,906,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,580,404 | 1,925 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,006,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 620,877 | 103 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 614,008 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 553,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 462,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 457,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 370,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 0 | 313,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 291,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 268,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 245,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 226,574 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 200,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 194,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 119,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 116,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 111,835 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 109,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 97 managers: 21,083,273 for, 8,071,773 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 62,300,216 for, 6,472,069 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 42 asset managers below reported 16,294,147 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,653,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,315,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,167,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 614,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 549,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 323,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 289,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 252,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 146,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 111,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 109,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 105,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 67,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 59,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 58,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 49,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 37,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 36,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 30,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 30,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 28,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 24,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 20,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 84,223,100 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.53% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.12% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.95% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 0.73% |
| 5 | Federated Hermes | 0.65% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.38% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.34% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.30% |
| 9 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.17% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.13% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 7.30% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 6.97% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.85% |
| 4 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2.95% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.26% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.88% |
| 7 | Renaissance | 1.19% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 0.74% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.73% |
| 10 | Federated Hermes | 0.66% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.04% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.91% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.59% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.99% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.33% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.82% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.73% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.73% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.53% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 84,223,100 shares outstanding, as reported by ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 13, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated May 13, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 21, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 127 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 688 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of the named executive… — ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 73% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 21, 2024.
ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.