Home › Companies › ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of April 30, 2026: 11 items on ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026: 8 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Scott J. Ulm | 50,758,487 | 1,040,276 | 509,112 | -- | 30,992,168 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel C. Staton | 50,297,310 | 1,493,893 | 516,672 | -- | 30,992,168 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marc H. Bell | 45,506,867 | 6,198,598 | 602,410 | -- | 30,992,168 | 88% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Z. Jamie Behar | 46,944,006 | 4,851,348 | 512,521 | -- | 30,992,168 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carolyn Downey | 45,682,919 | 6,078,954 | 546,002 | -- | 30,992,168 | 88% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert C. Hain | 49,038,006 | 2,669,933 | 599,936 | -- | 30,992,168 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John P. Hollihan, III | 49,740,156 | 2,023,781 | 543,938 | -- | 30,992,168 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stewart J. Paperin | 50,389,629 | 1,317,619 | 600,627 | -- | 30,992,168 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of Deloitte as ARMOUR's independent registered certified public accountants for fiscal year 2026 | 80,520,125 | 1,462,863 | 1,317,055 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2025 executive compensation | 48,910,162 | 2,512,562 | 885,151 | -- | 30,992,168 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 5. To approve ARMOUR's Fourth Amended and Restated 2009 Stock Incentive Plan | 49,418,684 | 2,099,871 | 789,320 | -- | 30,992,168 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 30, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 252 asset managers that disclosed a ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Carolyn Downey
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carolyn Downey”): 45,682,919 for, 6,078,954 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 29,318,658 for, 3,130,147 against, 568 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,689,661 | 42,561 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,416 | 40 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 0 | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Daniel C. Staton
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel C. Staton”): 50,297,310 for, 1,493,893 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 32,372,923 for, 75,882 against, 567 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,704,845 | 27,376 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,416 | 40 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: John P. Hollihan, III
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John P. Hollihan, III”): 49,740,156 for, 2,023,781 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 32,119,503 for, 329,301 against, 568 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,689,697 | 42,524 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,416 | 40 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Marc H. Bell
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marc H. Bell”): 45,506,867 for, 6,198,598 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 28,992,184 for, 3,456,621 against, 568 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,689,659 | 42,563 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 572,242 | 214 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 0 | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Robert C. Hain
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert C. Hain”): 49,038,006 for, 2,669,933 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 31,240,585 for, 1,208,219 against, 568 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,704,835 | 27,385 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,416 | 40 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Scott J. Ulm
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott J. Ulm”): 50,758,487 for, 1,040,276 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 32,372,927 for, 75,879 against, 567 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,704,849 | 27,373 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,416 | 40 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Stewart J. Paperin
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stewart J. Paperin”): 50,389,629 for, 1,317,619 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 32,372,923 for, 75,881 against, 568 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,704,845 | 27,375 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,416 | 40 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Z. Jamie Behar
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Z. Jamie Behar”): 46,944,006 for, 4,851,348 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 30,451,035 for, 1,997,771 against, 567 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,689,670 | 42,553 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,456 | 0 | 564 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 0 | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ARMOUR'S FOURTH AMENDED AND RESTATED 2009 STOCK INCENTIVE PLAN.
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“5. To approve ARMOUR's Fourth Amended and Restated 2009 Stock Incentive Plan”): 49,418,684 for, 2,099,871 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders voted to approve ARMOUR's Fourth Amended and Restated 2009 Stock Incentive Plan.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 32,407,556 for, 46,339 against, 6 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,732,205 | 15 | 6 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,980 | 40 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2025 executive compensation.
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2025 executive compensation”): 48,910,162 for, 2,512,562 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders voted to approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2025 executive compensation.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (6 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,704,834 | 27,385 | 6 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,223 | 797 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 46,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 32,281,804 for, 85,932 against, 6 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,784,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1,336,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,043,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 998,459 | 3,017 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 998,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 710,646 | 28,094 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 623,915 | 9,148 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 611,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 549,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 486,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 358,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 354,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 138,628 | 10,796 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 272,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 244,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 193,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 192,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 154,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 148,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 114,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 107,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 92,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 87,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keyridge Asset Management Ltd | 76,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 204 managers: 13,748,694 for, 306,628 against, 872 abstained, 5,006 not voted, 149,424 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by non-binding advisory vote, the frequency of stockholder advisory votes relating to ARMOUR's executive compensation.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| World Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 1 for, 6 abstained, 32,339,979 1 year, 27,755 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 138,628 | 10,796 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Keyridge Asset Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 199 managers: 140,405 for, 10,796 against, 4,852 not voted, 14,048,820 1 year, 2,750 unknown, 1,457 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS ARMOUR'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2026.
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of Deloitte as ARMOUR's independent registered certified public accountants for fiscal year 2026”): 80,520,125 for, 1,462,863 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders voted to ratify the appointment of Deloitte as ARMOUR's independent registered certified public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Deloitte & Touche LLP as Auditors” (2 managers, 80,942 for).
The 57 asset managers below reported 32,322,174 for, 46,255 against, 3 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,107,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,732,220 | 3 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,421,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,132,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,081,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 869,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 837,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 572,980 | 40 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 380,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 305,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 228,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 189,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GraniteShares ETF Trust | 138,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 121,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 111,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 94,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 68,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 50,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 46,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 124,046,116 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.57% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.85% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.95% |
| 4 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.91% |
| 5 | Global X | 0.87% |
| 6 | Invesco | 0.70% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.67% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.46% |
| 9 | World Funds Trust | 0.31% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 2 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.08% |
| 3 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0.84% |
| 4 | State Street | 0.81% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.80% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 0.60% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.51% |
| 8 | DE Shaw | 0.49% |
| 9 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0.44% |
| 10 | PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0.39% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.96% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.63% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.41% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.33% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.74% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.45% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.94% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.93% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.91% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.86% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 124,046,116 shares outstanding, as reported by ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 21, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 21, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 30, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 252 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,086 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2025 executive compensation. — ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 30, 2026.
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.