Home › Companies › ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 1, 2025: 10 items on ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2025: 8 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Scott J. Ulm | 31,291,474 | 1,274,450 | 297,736 | -- | 22,749,804 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel C. Staton | 29,127,383 | 3,446,693 | 289,584 | -- | 22,749,804 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marc H. Bell | 26,658,777 | 5,919,759 | 285,124 | -- | 22,749,804 | 82% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Z. Jamie Behar | 29,228,659 | 3,339,176 | 295,825 | -- | 22,749,804 | 90% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carolyn Downey | 28,374,164 | 4,207,958 | 281,538 | -- | 22,749,804 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert C. Hain | 30,128,881 | 2,446,207 | 288,572 | -- | 22,749,804 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John P. Hollihan, III | 30,912,463 | 1,661,015 | 290,182 | -- | 22,749,804 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stewart J. Paperin | 31,007,982 | 1,572,963 | 282,715 | -- | 22,749,804 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as ARMOUR's independent registered certified public accountants for fiscal year 2025 | 54,008,343 | 916,357 | 688,764 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2024 executive compensation | 30,458,051 | 1,831,404 | 574,205 | -- | 22,749,804 | 94% | Approved | — |
Source: ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 225 asset managers that disclosed a ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Carolyn Downey
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carolyn Downey”): 28,374,164 for, 4,207,958 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 17,063,460 for, 2,074,362 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,656,729 | 480 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,501 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Daniel C. Staton
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel C. Staton”): 29,127,383 for, 3,446,693 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 18,159,784 for, 978,039 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,657,208 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,158 | 855,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 33,121 | 40,770 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: John P. Hollihan, III
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John P. Hollihan, III”): 30,912,463 for, 1,661,015 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 19,055,084 for, 82,739 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,656,730 | 479 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,501 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Marc H. Bell
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marc H. Bell”): 26,658,777 for, 5,919,759 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 15,986,827 for, 3,150,996 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,656,728 | 481 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,094 | 855,445 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 33,121 | 40,770 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Robert C. Hain
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert C. Hain”): 30,128,881 for, 2,446,207 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 18,271,829 for, 865,994 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,657,135 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,307 | 232 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Scott J. Ulm
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott J. Ulm”): 31,291,474 for, 1,274,450 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 19,059,327 for, 78,496 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,657,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,501 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Stewart J. Paperin
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stewart J. Paperin”): 31,007,982 for, 1,572,963 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 19,061,056 for, 76,767 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,657,135 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,307 | 232 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight (8) directors to ARMOUR's Board of Directors as listed below to serve until ARMOUR's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified: Z. Jamie Behar
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Z. Jamie Behar”): 29,228,659 for, 3,339,176 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight (8) nominees proposed by ARMOUR's Board of Directors were each elected to serve as a director until ARMOUR's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2026 and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 17,851,807 for, 1,286,015 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,656,656 | 553 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,346 | 193 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,567 | 53,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, BY NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE, ARMOUR'S 2024 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2024 executive compensation”): 30,458,051 for, 1,831,404 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders voted to approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, ARMOUR's 2024 executive compensation.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (5 managers, 213,578 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,657,135 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,198 | 341 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 79,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 55 managers: 19,108,299 for, 29,090 against, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 1,891,875 | 341 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,573,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,261,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 557,883 | 23,016 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 503,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 455,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 379,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | 342,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 285,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 240,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 151,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 145,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMG Holdings, L.P. | 107,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 101,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 84,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 76,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 73,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 69,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 67,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 61,197 | 462 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 59,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 56,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | 0 | 55,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 50,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 181 managers: 9,811,477 for, 209,989 against, 34 not voted, 1,079 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS ARMOUR'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2025.
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as ARMOUR's independent registered certified public accountants for fiscal year 2025”): 54,008,343 for, 916,357 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders voted to ratify the appointment of Deloitte as ARMOUR's independent registered certified public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 19,115,089 for, 22,734 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,209,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,657,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,158,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 856,501 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 789,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 559,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 497,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 461,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 236,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 95,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 79,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 73,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 71,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 57,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 43,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 31,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 22,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 82,416,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 8.75% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 6.86% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.41% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.04% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.96% |
| 6 | VanEck ETF Trust | 0.68% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.60% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.56% |
| 9 | Global X | 0.43% |
| 10 | World Funds Trust | 0.29% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 2.30% |
| 2 | Invesco | 1.91% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.53% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 0.70% |
| 5 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 0.68% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.61% |
| 7 | PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0.55% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 0.46% |
| 9 | GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | 0.42% |
| 10 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0.35% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.50% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.69% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.84% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.06% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.87% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.12% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.98% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.83% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.75% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 82,416,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 225 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,993 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, BY NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE, ARMOUR'S 2024 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1, 2025.
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.