Home › Companies › APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 6 items on APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 7, 2024: 6 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of September 7, 2023: 2 items on APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 7, 2023: 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William H. Yeh | 12,883,866 | -- | -- | 4,397,128 | 8,502,463 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaney | 16,386,831 | -- | -- | 894,163 | 8,502,463 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 25,518,024 | 159,790 | 105,643 | -- | -- | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| 3. To approve on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 15,242,588 | 1,661,631 | 376,775 | -- | 8,502,463 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| 5. To approve the Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2021 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended, to increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance under the plan by 2,000,000 shares and increase certain annual limits on the value of awards | 6,739,828 | 10,340,097 | 201,069 | -- | 8,502,463 | 39% | Not verified | — |
| 6. To approve a portion of the award of performance-vesting restricted stock units (PSUs) granted to our Chief Executive Officer in June 2023 with respect to 355,871 shares at target level performance, which portion exceeded the prior annual limit on the value | 15,067,633 | 1,775,241 | 438,120 | -- | 8,502,463 | 89% | Not verified | — |
Source: APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. To approve the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the authorized number of shares of common stock from 45,000,000 shares to 80,000,000 shares | 17,563,297 | 2,508,496 | 126,563 | -- | -- | 88% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To adjourn the meeting if sufficient shares are not represented at the meeting "FOR" proposal 1 | 12,988,480 | 1,418,866 | 165,727 | -- | 5,625,283 | 90% | Not verified | — |
Source: APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 7, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 100 asset managers that disclosed a APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Class II Directors for Election: Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaney
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaney”): 16,386,831 for, 894,163 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 33 asset managers below reported 5,429,377 for, 85,336 withheld, 219,396 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,362,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 909,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 832,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 586,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 219,396 | 0 | Abstain |
| American Century | 186,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 170,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 119,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 85,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,550 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 58,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 27,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 18,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16,267 | 0 | 0 | 1 | For |
| Equitable | 14,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | 1,785 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 7,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Monteagle Funds | 3,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 3,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 33 asset managers. See all 33 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Class II Directors for Election: William H. Yeh
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William H. Yeh”): 12,883,866 for, 4,397,128 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 33 asset managers below reported 3,146,060 for, 2,367,901 withheld, 220,148 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | 1,334,358 | Withhold |
| Royce | 909,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 832,863 | Withhold |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 586,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 219,396 | 0 | Abstain |
| American Century | 186,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 170,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 119,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92,897 | Withhold |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 85,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,550 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 58,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 27,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 18,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 28 | 0 | 0 | 16,240 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 13,531 | 0 | 0 | 1,039 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | 1,785 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 7,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Monteagle Funds | 3,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,768 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 33 asset managers. See all 33 in the interactive database.
Meeting held September 7, 2023.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock ("Proposal No. 1").
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. To approve the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the authorized number of shares of common stock from 45,000,000 shares to 80,000,000 shares”): 17,563,297 for, 2,508,496 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 18 asset managers below reported 2,457,932 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,146,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 926,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 115,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 90,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 56,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 34,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 22,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 17,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 12,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 3,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held September 7, 2023.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the Special Meeting if there are insufficient votes at the Special Meeting to approve Proposal No. 1.
The 13 asset managers below reported 2,327,469 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,146,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 926,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 90,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 56,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 34,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 22,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 17,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 3,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held September 7, 2023.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve an adjournment of the Special Meeting if there are insufficient votes at the Special Meeting to approve Proposal No. 1
The 6 asset managers below reported 130,463 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 115,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 11,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve a portion of the award of performance-vesting restricted stock units (PSUs) granted to our Chief Executive Officer in June 2023 with respect to 355,871 shares at target level performance, which portion exceeded the annual limit on the value of awards granted under our 2021 Equity Incentive Plan.
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. To approve a portion of the award of performance-vesting restricted stock units (PSUs) granted to our Chief Executive Officer in June 2023 with respect to 355,871 shares at target level performance, which portion exce”): 15,067,633 for, 1,775,241 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 35 asset managers below reported 5,493,000 for, 228,689 against, 38,495 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,362,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 909,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 832,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 586,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 219,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 186,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 170,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 119,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 79,955 | 5,839 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 83,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 58,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 27,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 26,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 18,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 16,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 2,075 | 0 | 12,495 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 11,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 7,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 4,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Monteagle Funds | 3,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 35 asset managers. See all 35 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
39% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve our 2021 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended to increase the number of shares of Common Stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 2,000,000 shares and increase certain annual limits on the value of awards.
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. To approve the Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 2021 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended, to increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance under the plan by 2,000,000 shares and increase certain annua”): 6,739,828 for, 10,340,097 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 39% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 35 asset managers below reported 1,350,573 for, 4,409,611 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 1,362,958 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 909,435 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 832,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 586,254 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 219,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 186,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 149,878 | 20,277 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 119,806 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 92,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 85,794 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 83,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 58,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 27,771 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 0 | 26,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 18,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 12 | 16,256 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 1,036 | 13,534 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,785 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 7,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 4,694 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Monteagle Funds | 0 | 3,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 35 asset managers. See all 35 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 15,242,588 for, 1,661,631 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,362,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 909,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 832,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 586,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 219,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 186,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 170,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 119,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 92,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 79,955 | 5,839 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 83,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 58,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 27,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 26,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 18,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 16,267 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 14,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 11,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 7,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 4,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Monteagle Funds | 3,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 34 managers: 5,434,002 for, 326,107 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,754,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 745,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 663,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 437,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0 | 419,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 346,778 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 304,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 258,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 216,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 211,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 192,449 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 127,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 123,632 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 59,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 0 | 52,551 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 52,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 48,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 46,909 | 813 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 35,052 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 0 | 33,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 32,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 0 | 30,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 26,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 73 managers: 6,315,153 for, 937,480 against, 11,619 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the frequency of future advisory votes on the compensation of our named executive officers
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Monteagle Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 34 managers: 1,622 for, 5,661,070 1 year, 97,417 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Point72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 419,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 70 managers: 419,307 for, 6,802,471 1 year, 35,052 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 6, 2024.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 25,518,024 for, 159,790 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 35 asset managers below reported 5,760,184 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,362,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 909,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 849,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 832,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 586,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 219,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 186,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 170,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 119,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 85,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 83,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 58,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 39,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 27,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 26,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 18,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 14,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 11,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 8,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 7,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Monteagle Funds | 3,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 35 asset managers. See all 35 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 38,907,933 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3.50% |
| 2 | Royce | 2.34% |
| 3 | OBERWEIS FUNDS | 2.18% |
| 4 | Columbia Threadneedle | 2.14% |
| 5 | DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 1.51% |
| 6 | FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0.56% |
| 7 | American Century | 0.48% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 0.44% |
| 9 | RBB FUND, INC. | 0.31% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.24% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.51% |
| 2 | OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 2.18% |
| 3 | Point72 | 1.92% |
| 4 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.71% |
| 5 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.12% |
| 6 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.08% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 0.90% |
| 8 | EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 0.78% |
| 9 | Royce | 0.67% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 0.56% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.47% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.89% | 13F |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 7.11% | DEF14A |
| Goldman Sachs | 4.27% | 13F |
| Point72 | 3.62% | 13F |
| Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin | 2.06% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.70% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.52% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.33% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.97% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 38,907,933 shares outstanding, as reported by APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 6, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.’s 10-Q dated May 6, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held September 7, 2023 and June 6, 2024), 100 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 801 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held June 6, 2024 — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 90% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 7, 2024.
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.