Home › Companies › APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of October 24, 2023: 7 items on APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 24, 2023: 7 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Robert J. Pagano, Jr. | 33,933,237 | -- | -- | 1,110,854 | 1,247,853 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Neil A. Schrimsher | 34,504,495 | -- | -- | 539,596 | 1,247,853 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter C. Wallace | 32,480,639 | -- | -- | 2,563,452 | 1,247,853 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| A nonbinding advisory vote to approve the compensation of Applied's named executive officers as described in Applied's proxy statement dated September 8, 2023: | 33,735,989 | 1,184,740 | 123,362 | -- | 1,247,853 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 3. A nonbinding advisory vote on the frequency of future votes on the compensation of Applied's named executive officers | 33,803,463 | -- | 51,176 | -- | 1,247,853 | — | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of the 2023 Long-Term Performance Plan | 34,002,345 | 980,495 | 61,251 | -- | 1,247,853 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Ratification of the Audit Committee's appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Applied's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 | 35,572,053 | 699,146 | 20,745 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 24, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 380 asset managers that disclosed a APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Neil A. Schrimsher
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Neil A. Schrimsher”): 34,504,495 for, 539,596 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 128 asset managers below reported 22,491,431 for, 16,550 withheld, 31,308 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,283,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,627,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,708,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,637,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 733,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 697,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 589,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 498,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 448,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 425,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 418,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 415,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 262,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 249,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 216,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 208,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 202,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 126,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 103,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 103,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter C. Wallace
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter C. Wallace”): 32,480,639 for, 2,563,452 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 128 asset managers below reported 21,706,338 for, 799,303 withheld, 2,340 abstained, 31,308 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,283,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,627,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,708,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,637,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 733,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 697,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 589,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 498,673 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 448,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 425,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 418,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 415,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 262,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 249,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,365 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 208,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 202,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 126,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 103,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 103,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert J. Pagano, Jr.
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert J. Pagano, Jr.”): 33,933,237 for, 1,110,854 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 128 asset managers below reported 22,174,183 for, 333,798 withheld, 31,308 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,283,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,627,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,708,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,637,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 733,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 697,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 589,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 498,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 448,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 425,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 418,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 415,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 262,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 249,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,365 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 208,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 202,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 126,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,106 | 0 | 0 | 46,067 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 103,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 103,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the 2023 Long-Term Performance Plan.
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the 2023 Long-Term Performance Plan”): 34,002,345 for, 980,495 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 21,901,584 for, 192,731 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,283,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,627,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,708,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,637,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 733,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 697,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 589,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 498,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 448,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 425,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 418,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 262,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 249,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 216,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 208,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 202,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 126,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 58,317 | 45,403 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 103,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 102,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Say on Pay Frequency - To approve, through a nonbinding advisory vote, the frequency of the advisory vote on the compensation of Applied's named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Thornburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 38,424 for, 15,488 abstained, 31,308 not voted, 21,686,808 1 year, 778,487 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 260 managers: 169,615 for, 12,811 against, 2,866 not voted, 18,275,199 1 year, 142,984 3 year, 1,999 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,283,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,627,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,708,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,637,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 733,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 697,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 589,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 498,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 448,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 425,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 418,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 0 | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 262,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 249,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 216,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 208,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 202,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 126,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 103,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 103,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 102,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 122 managers: 21,768,723 for, 317,487 against, 15,488 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 1,301,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,266,315 | 383 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,162,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,107,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 974,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 762,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 666,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 590,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 484,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 441,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 426,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 379,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 361,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 307,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 0 | 267,628 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 265,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 261,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 246,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 237,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 225,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 193,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 152,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 148,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 252 managers: 16,420,944 for, 491,974 against, 32,854 abstained, 875 not voted, 74,422 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the Audit Committee's appointment of independent auditors.
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Ratification of the Audit Committee's appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Applied's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024”): 35,572,053 for, 699,146 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 24, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 128 asset managers below reported 22,468,463 for, 24,030 against, 15,488 abstained, 31,308 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,283,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,627,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,708,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,637,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 733,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 697,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 589,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 498,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 448,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 425,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 418,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 415,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 294,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 262,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 249,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 216,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 208,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 202,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 126,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 103,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 103,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 38,657,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.67% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.97% |
| 3 | JPMorgan | 4.42% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 4.24% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.90% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.80% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.69% |
| 8 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1.53% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.29% |
| 10 | TIAA | 1.16% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan | 3.91% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.37% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.28% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.01% |
| 5 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.86% |
| 6 | Putnam | 2.52% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.97% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 1.72% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.63% |
| 10 | Wellington | 1.53% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.68% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.52% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.62% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.44% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.37% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.90% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.53% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.50% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.46% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.43% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 38,657,000 shares outstanding, as reported by APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC. on its Form 10-K dated June 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s 10-K dated June 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held October 24, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 380 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,835 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Say on Pay Frequency - To approve, through a nonbinding advisory vote, the frequency of the… — the reporting funds and managers cast 94% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.