Home › Companies › ANSYS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ANSYS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 7, 2024: 6 items on ANSYS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Meeting of May 22, 2024: 3 items on ANSYS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2024: 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore ANSYS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ANSYS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. ANSYS INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jim Frankola | 72,247,421 | 1,645,586 | 35,983 | -- | 4,656,949 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Alec D. Gallimore | 72,708,705 | 1,184,712 | 35,573 | -- | 4,656,949 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald W. Hovsepian | 67,973,431 | 5,876,803 | 78,756 | -- | 4,656,949 | 92% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for Fiscal Year 2024 | 72,693,627 | 5,854,813 | 37,499 | -- | 0 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers | 62,898,403 | 10,565,767 | 464,820 | -- | 4,656,949 | 86% | Approved | — |
| 4. Stockholder Proposal Requesting the Adoption of a Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting, if Properly Presented | 51,986,351 | 21,437,356 | 505,283 | -- | 4,656,949 | 71% | Approved | — |
Source: ANSYS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Company's stockholders voted on a proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement: | 73,119,774 | 913,892 | 34,711 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. The proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the merger-related compensation that will or may be paid to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement; and | 70,231,822 | 3,747,166 | 89,389 | -- | -- | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The proposal to approve the adjournment of the special meeting to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the merger agreement proposal or to ensure that any supplement or amendment to the a | 68,674,342 | 5,347,197 | 46,838 | -- | -- | 93% | Not verified | — |
Source: ANSYS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 22, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 799 asset managers that disclosed a ANSYS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ANSYS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held June 7, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Three Directors for One-Year Terms: Alec D. Gallimore
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alec D. Gallimore”): 72,708,705 for, 1,184,712 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Election of Three Directors for One-Year Terms The Company's stockholders elected each of the following nominees to serve as a director of the Company for a one-year term expiring in 2025.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 19,012,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,562,306 | 478 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 839,559 | 323 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 156,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 158 managers: 45,318,749 for, 3,535 against, 8,757 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 51,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOCK STREET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 841,185 for, 9,090 unknown.
Meeting held June 7, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Three Directors for One-Year Terms: Jim Frankola
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jim Frankola”): 72,247,421 for, 1,645,586 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Election of Three Directors for One-Year Terms The Company's stockholders elected each of the following nominees to serve as a director of the Company for a one-year term expiring in 2025.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 19,012,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,562,306 | 478 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 839,559 | 323 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 156,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 158 managers: 45,318,749 for, 3,535 against, 8,757 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 51,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOCK STREET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 841,185 for, 9,090 unknown.
Meeting held June 7, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Three Directors for One-Year Terms: Ronald W. Hovsepian
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ronald W. Hovsepian”): 67,973,431 for, 5,876,803 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Election of Three Directors for One-Year Terms The Company's stockholders elected each of the following nominees to serve as a director of the Company for a one-year term expiring in 2025.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 19,012,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,561,400 | 1,384 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 838,961 | 921 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 156,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 158 managers: 45,232,971 for, 89,314 against, 8,757 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 51,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOCK STREET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 841,185 for, 9,090 unknown.
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: PROPOSAL TO ADOPT THE AGREEMENT AND PLAN OF MERGER (THE "MERGER AGREEMENT"), DATED AS OF JANUARY 15, 2024, BY AND BETWEEN ANSYS, INC. ("ANSYS"), SYNOPSYS, INC. AND ALTA ACQUISITION CORP., AS IT MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (THE "MERGER AGREEMENT PROPOSAL").
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The Company's stockholders voted on a proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement:”): 73,119,774 for, 913,892 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals were approved by the requisite vote of the Company's stockholders.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“84.8% of the outstanding”).
The 159 asset managers below reported 26,128,657 for, 236,409 against, 1,745 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,562,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 839,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 0 | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 156,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 159 asset managers. See all 159 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 14,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 9,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 174 | 0 | 498 | 0 | Mixed |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 29,009 for, 498 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 789,200 for.
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: PROPOSAL TO ADOPT THE AGREEMENT AND PLAN OF MERGER (THE MERGER AGREEMENT"), DATED AS OF JANUARY 15, 2024, BY AND BETWEEN ANSYS, INC. ("ANSYS"), SYNOPSYS, INC. AND ALTA ACQUISITION CORP., AS IT MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (THE "MERGER AGREEMENT PROPOSAL"). "
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The Company's stockholders voted on a proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement:”): 73,119,774 for, 913,892 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals were approved by the requisite vote of the Company's stockholders.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“84.8% of the outstanding”).
The 2 asset managers below reported 3,148 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve the adjournment of the special meeting to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the merger agreement proposal or to ensure that any supplement or amendment to the accompanying proxy statement/prospectus is timely provided to Ansys stockholders (the "adjournment proposal").
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The proposal to approve the adjournment of the special meeting to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the merger agreement proposal or to ensure t”): 68,674,342 for, 5,347,197 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 160 asset managers below reported 23,513,905 for, 2,836,539 against, 4,447 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,562,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 235,914 | 1,898,798 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 839,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 134,744 | 21,454 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 160 asset managers. See all 160 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 14,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 9,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 174 | 0 | 498 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 28,981 for, 498 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 789,200 for.
Meeting held June 7, 2024.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers.
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers”): 62,898,403 for, 10,565,767 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers The Company's stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the Company's named executive officer compensation.”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 0 | 19,012,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,560,890 | 1,894 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 839,162 | 720 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 241,774 | 12,469 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 22,367 | 134,406 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 147,322 | 8,876 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 159 managers: 25,686,361 for, 19,646,201 against, 4,447 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 6,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,222,324 | 29,384 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3,286,173 | 5,133 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,173,143 | 11,488 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,066,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 1,525,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,485,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 1,286,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 968,220 | 19,159 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 852,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 782,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 690,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 37,435 | 648,446 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | 630,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 603,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DF DENT & CO INC | 582,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 563,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 543,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 535,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 519,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 511,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 459,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 446,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 647 managers: 43,973,706 for, 6,336,458 against, 403,290 abstained, 4,764 not voted, 9,308 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
Combines 31 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve, on a non- binding, advisory basis, the merger- related compensation that will or may be paid to Ansys' named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the merger agreement (the "compensation proposal").
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the merger-related compensation that will or may be paid to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the M”): 70,231,822 for, 3,747,166 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,562,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 839,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 0 | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 171,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 156,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 157 managers: 26,033,329 for, 266,901 against, 9,114 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 6,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,249,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3,291,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,184,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,066,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 1,525,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,485,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 1,286,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 984,938 | 0 | 2,441 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 852,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 782,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 690,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DF DENT & CO INC | 638,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 603,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 563,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 543,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 519,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 511,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 459,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 446,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 445,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 411,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CCLA Investment Management | 0 | 394,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 593 managers: 45,149,869 for, 2,642,078 against, 5,457 abstained, 3,308 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 22, 2024.
99.2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 14,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 9,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 174 | 0 | 498 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 29,183 for, 498 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 685,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | 630,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 158,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thematics Asset Management | 156,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 98,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 88,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 59,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 43,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Walleye Capital LLC | 37,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ninety One North America, Inc. | 30,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tredje AP-fonden | 19,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FJARDE AP-FONDEN /FOURTH SWEDISH NATIONAL PENSION FUND | 0 | 17,107 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Formuepleje A/S | 13,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 10,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mirova US LLC | 8,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 8,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 5,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OSSIAM | 3,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD | 1,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOBAM | 189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 24 managers: 2,844,880 for, 22,544 against.
Meeting held June 7, 2024.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for Fiscal Year 2024
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for Fiscal Year 2024”): 72,693,627 for, 5,854,813 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Ratification of the Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for Fiscal Year 2024 The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal…”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ANSYS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (3 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 19,012,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,913,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,562,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,134,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 839,681 | 201 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 416,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 395,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 254,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 156,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 110,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 104,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 89,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 118 managers: 43,792,237 for, 21,942 against, 4,447 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 51,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | 486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simmons Bank | 376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KLINGENSTEIN FIELDS & CO LP | 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NAPLES GLOBAL ADVISORS, LLC | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 11 managers: 842,778 for, 9,090 unknown.
Meeting held June 7, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Stockholder Proposal Requesting the Adoption of a Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting, if Properly Presented
ANSYS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Stockholder Proposal Requesting the Adoption of a Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting, if Properly Presented”): 51,986,351 for, 21,437,356 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Stockholder Proposal Requesting the Adoption of a Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting, if Properly Presented The Company's stockholders approved the stockholder proposal requesting the adoption of a shareholder right to call a special shareholder meeting.”
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 19,012,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,971,297 | 942,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,594 | 3,558,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,898,798 | 235,914 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 1,296,250 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 838,766 | 1,116 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 738,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 505,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 416,595 | 292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 390,392 | 4,909 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 321,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 312,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,693 | 192,550 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 220,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0 | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 181,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 172,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 9,570 | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 134,406 | 22,367 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 30,330 | 125,868 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 136,691 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Baird | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 125,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 158 managers: 36,735,221 for, 8,588,374 against, 7,447 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 789,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 51,874 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 0 | 51 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DOCK STREET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 789,200 for, 51,958 against, 9,117 unknown.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 87,299,981 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | WisdomTree | 21.78% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 12.50% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.08% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.45% |
| 5 | BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1.48% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.96% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.85% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.58% |
| 9 | Principal | 0.48% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.45% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 6.87% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.87% |
| 3 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3.77% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.50% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.37% |
| 6 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 1.75% |
| 7 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.70% |
| 8 | Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 1.47% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 1.13% |
| 10 | Fidelity | 0.98% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| State Street | 4.10% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.37% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.32% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.13% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.11% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.03% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.96% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.91% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.58% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.39% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 87,299,981 shares outstanding, as reported by ANSYS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 26, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ANSYS INC.’s 10-Q dated April 26, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ANSYS INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held May 22, 2024 and June 7, 2024), 799 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,138 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 13 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held June 7, 2024 — Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers. — ANSYS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 86% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ANSYS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 11, 2024.
ANSYS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.