Home › Companies › Annexon, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Annexon, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2026: 5 items on Annexon, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026: 1 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Annexon, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Annexon, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Bettina M. Cockroft, M.D. | 101,594,745 | -- | -- | 22,807,949 | 17,818,815 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Douglas Love, Esq. | 107,491,451 | -- | -- | 16,911,243 | 17,818,815 | 86% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The ratification of the selection by the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026. The selection | 142,016,122 | 185,546 | 19,841 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. The approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 122,347,513 | 1,986,387 | 68,794 | -- | 17,818,815 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 4. The approval of an amendment to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock from 300,000,000 to 500,000,000 | 129,051,256 | 4,374,799 | 8,795,454 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: Annexon, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 12, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 181 asset managers that disclosed a Annexon, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the two nominees for director to serve as Class III directors to hold office until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders: Bettina M. Cockroft, M.D.
Annexon, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bettina M. Cockroft, M.D.”): 101,594,745 for, 22,807,949 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 35,046,292 for, 6,038,171 withheld, 74,686 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,753,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,369,536 | 0 | 61 | 12,328 | For |
| State Street | 4,182,604 | 0 | 0 | 10,429 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,673,589 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 3,522,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,927,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,104,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,015,073 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 539,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 389,239 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 385,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 210,954 | 0 | 0 | 91,460 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 214,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,940 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 160,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 151,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,824 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,817 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98,226 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 96,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 43,003 | 0 | 0 | 42,045 | Mixed |
| SEI | 79,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 69,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,781 | Withhold |
| Global X | 62,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the two nominees for director to serve as Class III directors to hold office until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders: Douglas Love, Esq.
Annexon, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Douglas Love, Esq.”): 107,491,451 for, 16,911,243 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 39,915,670 for, 1,193,268 withheld, 50,211 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,753,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,369,549 | 0 | 48 | 12,328 | For |
| State Street | 4,182,604 | 0 | 0 | 10,429 | For |
| TIAA | 3,673,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,522,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,927,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,104,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,015,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 539,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 389,239 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 385,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 302,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 214,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,940 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 160,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 151,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,824 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,817 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98,226 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 96,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 43,003 | 0 | 0 | 42,045 | Mixed |
| SEI | 79,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 69,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 64,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 62,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE COMPANY'S AMENDED AND RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF AUTHORIZED SHARES OF COMMON STOCK FROM 300,000,000 TO 500,000,000.
Annexon, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. The approval of an amendment to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock from 300,000,000 to 500,000,000”): 129,051,256 for, 4,374,799 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 41,159,098 for, 51 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,753,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,381,917 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,192,991 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,673,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,522,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,927,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,104,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,015,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 539,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 389,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 385,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 302,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 214,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 207,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 160,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 151,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 114,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 102,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 98,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 96,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 85,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 79,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 69,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 64,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 62,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Annexon, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. The approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 122,347,513 for, 1,986,387 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Annexon, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “SAY ON PAY” (2 managers, no shares for or against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,753,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,381,922 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,191,358 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,673,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,522,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,927,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,104,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,015,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 539,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 389,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 385,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 302,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 214,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 207,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 160,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 151,019 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 114,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 102,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 98,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 96,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 85,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 79,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 69,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 64,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 62,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 50 managers: 40,949,797 for, 209,352 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redmile Group, LLC | 14,549,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,404,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BVF INC/IL | 8,698,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 5,335,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 4,437,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,091,694 | 32,099 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 3,958,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,736,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,168,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,265,531 | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 2,199,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | 1,725,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1,302,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | 1,292,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,104,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,088,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,061,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 867,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 784,487 | 16,081 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 692,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 653,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 630,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 374,710 | 235,255 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 583,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 146 managers: 86,346,132 for, 744,775 against, 5,471 abstained, 259 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION OF KPMG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE COMPANY'S FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Annexon, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The ratification of the selection by the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026. The selection”): 142,016,122 for, 185,546 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The selection was ratified by the votes indicated.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 41,158,981 for, 168 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,753,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,381,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,192,865 | 168 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,673,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,522,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,927,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,104,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,015,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 539,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 389,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 385,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 302,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 214,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 207,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 160,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 151,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 114,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 102,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 98,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 96,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 85,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 79,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 69,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 64,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 62,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 149,362,800 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 9.21% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.94% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.81% |
| 4 | TIAA | 2.46% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.36% |
| 6 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.96% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.74% |
| 8 | MFS | 0.68% |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs | 0.36% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.26% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redmile Group, LLC | 9.74% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 7.64% |
| 3 | BVF INC/IL | 5.82% |
| 4 | GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 3.57% |
| 5 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2.97% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.76% |
| 7 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2.68% |
| 8 | Siren, L.L.C. | 2.65% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 2.50% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Redmile Group, LLC | 12.00% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 7.32% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 7.12% | 13F |
| Trusts and other entities affiliated with Muneer A. Satter | 6.99% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 6.84% | DEF14A |
| Muneer A. Satter | 6.58% | DEF14A |
| BVF PARTNERS L P/IL | 5.82% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 5.19% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.63% | 13F |
| Douglas E. Love | 2.27% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 149,362,800 shares outstanding, as reported by Annexon, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Annexon, Inc.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Annexon, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 181 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,093 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE… — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Annexon, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 12, 2026.
Annexon, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.