Home › Companies › AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 3, 2024: 7 items on AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2024: 4 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mary Ziping Luo | 36,539,361 | 3,238,762 | 16,103 | -- | 4,897,137 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Howard Lee | 30,735,084 | 9,041,573 | 17,569 | -- | 4,897,137 | 77% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael A. Zasloff | 28,934,721 | 10,836,431 | 23,074 | -- | 4,897,137 | 73% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gayle Deflin | 37,568,636 | 2,204,679 | 20,911 | -- | 4,897,137 | 94% | Elected | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 44,072,994 | 586,017 | 32,352 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; and | 37,859,745 | 1,833,819 | 100,662 | -- | 4,897,137 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 4. To approve, the amendment and restatement of the Company's 2015 Equity Incentive Plan (as amended and restated, the "2015 Equity Incentive Plan") | 28,069,401 | 11,693,213 | 31,612 | -- | 4,897,137 | 71% | Approved | — |
Source: AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 296 asset managers that disclosed a AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four Class II directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until each such director's successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier death, resignation or removal: Gayle Deflin
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gayle Deflin”): 37,568,636 for, 2,204,679 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 16,015,958 for, 1,348,166 against, 4,323 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 794,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 634,430 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 114,784 | 2,376 | 4,323 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 104,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,614 | 13,624 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| World Funds Trust | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four Class II directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until each such director's successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier death, resignation or removal: Howard Lee
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Howard Lee”): 30,735,084 for, 9,041,573 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 12,077,606 for, 5,286,518 against, 4,323 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 1,200,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 752,003 | 42,102 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 628,625 | 7,383 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 101,048 | 16,112 | 4,323 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 104,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 94,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four Class II directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until each such director's successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier death, resignation or removal: Mary Ziping Luo
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mary Ziping Luo”): 36,539,361 for, 3,238,762 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 15,779,001 for, 1,585,123 against, 4,323 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 794,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 9,822 | 626,186 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 117,160 | 0 | 4,323 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 104,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,614 | 13,624 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| World Funds Trust | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four Class II directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until each such director's successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier death, resignation or removal: Michael A. Zasloff
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael A. Zasloff”): 28,934,721 for, 10,836,431 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 11,105,723 for, 6,258,401 against, 4,323 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 1,200,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 752,003 | 42,102 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 4,017 | 631,991 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 101,048 | 16,112 | 4,323 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 57,901 | 46,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 94,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the amendment and restatement of our 2015 Equity Incentive Plan.
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. To approve, the amendment and restatement of the Company's 2015 Equity Incentive Plan (as amended and restated, the "2015 Equity Incentive Plan")”): 28,069,401 for, 11,693,213 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: To approve, the amendment and restatement of the Company's 2015 Equity Incentive Plan (as amended and restated, the "2015 Equity Incentive Plan");”
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (3 managers, 1,229,081 against).
The 91 asset managers below reported 11,189,376 for, 4,943,221 against, 6,769 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 727,614 | 66,491 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 4,017 | 631,991 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 101,048 | 16,112 | 4,323 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 57,901 | 46,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 94,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 0 | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; and
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; and”): 37,859,745 for, 1,833,819 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved, on a non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 794,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 633,729 | 2,279 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 117,160 | 0 | 4,323 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 104,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 94,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 91 managers: 16,672,917 for, 691,050 against, 4,323 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,658,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,369,649 | 14,630 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,257,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,117,180 | 21,651 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 757,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 638,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 575,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 573,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 523,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 453,341 | 1,730 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 398,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 358,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 333,014 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 311,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 291,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 270,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 218,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 205,246 | 5,864 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 204,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 188,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust CO of Delaware, N.A. | 178,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mesirow Institutional Investment Management, Inc. | 50,714 | 126,223 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 163,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 231 managers: 16,633,019 for, 1,575,091 against, 671 abstained, 58 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for its fiscal year ending December 31, 2024;
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 44,072,994 for, 586,017 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 17,363,608 for, 516 against, 4,323 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,590,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,618,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,046,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,108,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 830,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 794,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 635,492 | 516 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 634,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 439,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 394,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 342,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 283,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 268,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 190,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 187,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 134,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 117,160 | 0 | 4,323 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 104,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 96,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 94,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 74,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 71,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 48,841,343 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 7.35% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.36% |
| 3 | Federated Hermes | 4.19% |
| 4 | Capitol Series Trust | 2.46% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 2.27% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.70% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.63% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.30% |
| 9 | American Century | 1.30% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 0.90% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Federated Hermes | 4.19% |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman | 3.39% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.83% |
| 4 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.58% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.33% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.55% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.31% |
| 8 | BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.18% |
| 9 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 1.17% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 1.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | 27.51% | 13G |
| Jack Y. Zhang | 26.15% | DEF14A |
| Mary Z. Luo | 26.15% | DEF14A |
| Applied Physics & Chemistry Laboratories, Inc. | 13.98% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 11.23% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.39% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.10% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.42% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.77% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.23% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 48,841,343 shares outstanding, as reported by AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 296 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,411 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers… — AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2024.
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.