Home › Companies › ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 7, 2024: 4 items on ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024: 1 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Ryan Greenawalt | 23,448,146 | -- | 1,155,235 | -- | 4,782,082 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Andrew Studdert | 14,855,607 | -- | 9,583,042 | -- | 4,946,814 | — | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Company's stockholders voted upon and approved the ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 based upon the following votes | 29,380,669 | 1,619 | 3,175 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 3. In a non-binding advisory vote the compensation paid to our named executive officers based upon the following votes | 24,101,256 | 501,728 | 3,037 | -- | 4,779,442 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 10, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 146 asset managers that disclosed a ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
31% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Andrew Studdert
The 55 asset managers below reported 1,874,134 for, 4,110,544 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,887,658 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 1,195,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 510,522 | 0 | 0 | 4,509 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 513,053 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,112 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,843 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,501 | Withhold |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,662 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89,294 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,269 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 75,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71,339 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,074 | Withhold |
| Royce | 57,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,957 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,831 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,374 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,015 | Withhold |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,865 | Withhold |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,205 | Withhold |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,078 | Withhold |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32,318 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,509 | Withhold |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 20,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,910 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ryan Greenawalt
The 55 asset managers below reported 5,571,680 for, 412,998 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,887,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,195,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 513,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,112 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 233,167 | 0 | 0 | 9,676 | For |
| WisdomTree | 152,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 97,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 89,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 83,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 75,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 63,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 57,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 56,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 48,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 42,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 41,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 40,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 35,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 34,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 32,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 19,590 | 0 | 0 | 2,919 | Mixed |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 20,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 18,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve in a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation paid to our named executive officers;
ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. In a non-binding advisory vote the compensation paid to our named executive officers based upon the following votes”): 24,101,256 for, 501,728 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 The Company's stockholders approved in a non-binding advisory vote the compensation paid to our named executive officers based upon the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,887,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,195,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 513,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 390,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 152,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 97,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 89,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 83,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 75,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 63,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 57,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 56,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 48,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 42,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 41,015 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 40,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 35,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 34,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 32,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 22,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 20,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 18,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 54 managers: 5,943,211 for, 41,015 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 2,919,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voss Capital, LP | 2,561,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 769,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 628,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 567,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 521,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 513,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 441,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 294,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 285,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 257,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 184,285 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | 155,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 111,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 107,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Millrace Asset Group, Inc. | 100,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 94,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 94,710 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 75,436 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 72,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 63,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 61,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 58,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 57,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 107 managers: 11,585,612 for, 254,523 against, 172 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024;
ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Company's stockholders voted upon and approved the ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 based upon the following”): 29,380,669 for, 1,619 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 55 asset managers below reported 5,984,678 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,887,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,195,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 513,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 390,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 152,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 97,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 89,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 83,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 75,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 63,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 57,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 56,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 48,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 42,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 41,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 40,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 35,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 34,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 32,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 22,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 20,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 18,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 33,147,140 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 5.69% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 3.61% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.55% |
| 4 | TIAA | 1.55% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.18% |
| 6 | Jackson National | 0.73% |
| 7 | WisdomTree | 0.46% |
| 8 | Empower | 0.29% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 0.27% |
| 10 | Loomis Sayles | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 8.81% |
| 2 | Voss Capital, LP | 7.73% |
| 3 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.32% |
| 4 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 1.90% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.71% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.57% |
| 7 | Nuveen | 1.55% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.33% |
| 9 | Loomis Sayles | 0.89% |
| 10 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 0.86% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Greenawalt | 17.71% | DEF14A |
| Mill Road Capital III, L.P. | 12.71% | 13D |
| Voss Capital, LLC | 9.97% | DEF14A |
| Scott Miller | 5.41% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 4.91% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 3.99% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.66% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.57% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.55% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.41% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 33,147,140 shares outstanding, as reported by ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 6, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.’s 10-Q dated May 6, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 146 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 718 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve in a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation paid to our named executive officers; — ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2024.
ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.