Home › Companies › ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 5, 2025: 5 items on ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Margaret McCarthy | 163,745,734 | -- | -- | 1,321,776 | 15,593,210 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mark McClellan | 81,412,795 | -- | -- | 83,654,715 | 15,593,210 | 49.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robbert Vorhoff | 149,685,318 | -- | -- | 15,382,192 | 15,593,210 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP | 180,451,724 | 13,091 | 195,906 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Say-on-Pay Vote | 162,732,057 | 1,840,930 | 494,523 | -- | 15,593,210 | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 202 asset managers that disclosed a ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Margaret McCarthy
ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Margaret McCarthy”): 163,745,734 for, 1,321,776 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 51,973,205 for, 127,273 withheld, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,977,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,907,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,649,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,610,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 3,444,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,698,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,676,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,333,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,317,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 890,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 646,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 609,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 539,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 467,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 383,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 182,185 | 0 | 0 | 104,530 | Mixed |
| MassMutual | 273,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 263,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 237,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 148,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 144,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 132,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
49.3% Plurality election · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark McClellan
ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark McClellan”): 81,412,795 for, 83,654,715 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07). This is a for/withhold election, which is decided by plurality: a nominee does not need a majority of the votes cast to be elected, so no passed or failed outcome is stated here.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 49.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 260,490 for, 51,767,339 withheld, 72,649 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,977,591 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 34 | 0 | 0 | 10,907,155 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,649,871 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,610,810 | Withhold |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,444,223 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,698,709 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,676,352 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,333,949 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,317,844 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 890,088 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 831,172 | Withhold |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 646,057 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 609,895 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 539,325 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 467,207 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 383,220 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,715 | Withhold |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 273,343 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,986 | Withhold |
| Royce | 237,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,439 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148,345 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144,751 | Withhold |
| State Street | 95 | 0 | 0 | 142,135 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,281 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robbert Vorhoff
ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robbert Vorhoff”): 149,685,318 for, 15,382,192 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 40,618,813 for, 11,409,016 withheld, 72,649 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,412,571 | 0 | 0 | 10,565,020 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 10,907,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,649,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,610,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 3,444,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,698,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,676,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,333,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,317,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 890,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 646,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 609,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 539,325 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 467,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 383,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 182,185 | 0 | 0 | 104,530 | Mixed |
| MassMutual | 273,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 263,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 237,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 148,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 144,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 132,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,977,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,906,325 | 864 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,649,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,610,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 3,444,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,698,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,676,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,333,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,317,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 890,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 646,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 609,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 539,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 467,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 383,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 286,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 273,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 263,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 237,514 | 0 | Abstain |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 148,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 144,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 132,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 61 managers: 51,724,003 for, 43,139 against, 260,257 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | 55,803,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,711,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 11,249,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 5,173,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 5,159,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 4,545,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,531,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 3,589,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,501,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,120,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,046,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,687,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 1,634,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,371,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,291,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,071,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 948,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 916,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 707,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 640,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 563,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 506,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 438,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 329,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 159 managers: 126,428,021 for, 863,798 against, 4,338 withheld, 221,986 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025
ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP”): 180,451,724 for, 13,091 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 was ratified based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, 133,204 for).
The 62 asset managers below reported 52,077,305 for, 0 against, 22,743 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,977,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,907,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,649,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,610,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 3,444,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,698,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,676,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,333,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,317,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 890,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 646,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 609,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 539,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 467,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 383,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 286,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 273,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 263,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 237,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 148,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 144,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 132,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 197,667,653 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 6.57% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.52% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.87% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.83% |
| 5 | Manager Directed Portfolios | 1.74% |
| 6 | Invesco | 0.86% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.85% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.67% |
| 9 | Hartford | 0.67% |
| 10 | Voya | 0.45% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | 28.23% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 6.43% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 5.69% |
| 4 | Wellington | 2.62% |
| 5 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.61% |
| 6 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2.30% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.29% |
| 8 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 1.82% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.27% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments | 8.32% | DEF14A |
| Qatar Investment Authority | 6.70% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.68% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.62% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.45% | 13F |
| John Kao | 3.87% | DEF14A |
| Wellington Management | 3.80% | 13F |
| Deerfield Mgmt, L.P. | 3.70% | 13G |
| Kenneth Griffin | 3.40% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 1.26% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 197,667,653 shares outstanding, as reported by ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 5, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 202 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,337 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.4% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.