Home › Companies › ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 219 asset managers that disclosed a ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 213 asset managers below reported 2,127,202,828 for, 29,414,131 against, 2,013,304 abstained, 106,400 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 607,124,765 | 4,418,800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 357,907,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 222,145,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 61,854,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 60,323,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 57,737,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 48,405,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 47,439,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 38,744,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,543,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 35,178,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 34,461,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 33,098,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 29,383,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 28,043,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 24,864,431 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 21,117,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 20,852,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 18,736,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,577,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 13,607,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,586,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 13,133,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 11,310,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | 10,055,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 213 asset managers. See all 213 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 213 asset managers below reported 2,117,047,249 for, 37,556,406 against, 2,013,304 abstained, 106,400 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 607,124,765 | 4,418,800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 357,907,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 222,145,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 61,854,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 60,323,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 57,737,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 48,405,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 47,439,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 38,744,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,543,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 35,178,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 34,461,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 33,098,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 29,383,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 28,043,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 24,864,431 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 21,117,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 20,852,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 18,736,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,577,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 13,607,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,586,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 13,133,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 11,310,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | 10,055,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 213 asset managers. See all 213 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 212 asset managers below reported 2,118,351,438 for, 31,638,150 against, 2,013,304 abstained, 106,400 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 611,543,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 357,907,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 222,145,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 61,854,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 60,323,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 57,737,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 48,405,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 47,439,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 38,744,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,543,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 35,178,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 34,461,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 33,098,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 29,383,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 28,043,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 24,864,431 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 21,117,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 20,852,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 18,736,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,577,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 13,607,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,586,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 13,133,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 11,310,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | 10,055,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 212 asset managers. See all 212 in the interactive database.
All nominees (reported as one line). These filers reported the election of directors as a single line covering every nominee. It is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported this as one line covering every nominee; it is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIMMERMANN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT & PLANNING LLC | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kesler, Norman & Wride, LLC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointments of PricewaterhouseCoopers Zhong Tian LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers as the U.S. and Hong Kong independent registered public accounting firms of the Company, respectively, for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.
The 192 asset managers below reported 1,941,859,647 for, 25,734,809 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 578,458,445 | 4,418,800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 357,907,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 222,145,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 61,854,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 60,323,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 57,737,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 48,405,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 38,744,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,543,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 35,178,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 34,461,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 33,098,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 29,383,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 28,043,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 24,864,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 20,852,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 18,736,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 13,607,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,586,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 13,133,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 11,310,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 9,998,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 3,184,292 | 6,316,570 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 8,688,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 8,545,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 192 asset managers. See all 192 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY THE APPOINTMENTS OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ZHONG TIAN LLP AND PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AS THE U.S. AND HONG KONG INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRMS OF THE COMPANY, RESPECTIVELY, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING MARCH 31, 2024
The 37 asset managers below reported 119,311,711 for, 47,939,824 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krane Shares Trust | 0 | 47,439,024 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 28,096,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 21,117,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,153,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 8,124,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 6,901,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 6,793,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 6,085,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 5,752,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 4,851,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 3,525,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 2,942,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 2,214,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,126,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 1,070,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brookfield Investment Funds | 1,019,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS III | 847,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 625,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 622,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 517,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 429,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 1,174 | 306,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 282,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 96,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 37 asset managers. See all 37 in the interactive database.
78% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers Zhong Tian LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers as the U.S. and Hong Kong Auditors of the Company
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse | 0 | 3,557,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 459,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 314,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 142,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 44,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 961,231 for, 3,557,700 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | 10,055,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 1,913,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 11,968,274 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 4,630,290 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rings Capital Management LLC | 4,630,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZIMMERMANN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT & PLANNING LLC | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kesler, Norman & Wride, LLC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: PLEASE NOTE THAT THE COMPANY NOTICE AND PROXY FORM ARE AVAILABLE BY CLICKING ON THE URL LINKS: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0816/2023081601189.pdf AND https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0816/2023081601175.pdf
The 7 asset managers below reported 4,095,114 for, 106,200 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 3,525,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 569,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Krane Shares Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 20,526,017,712 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.98% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.74% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.08% |
| 4 | Artisan | 0.30% |
| 5 | TIAA | 0.29% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.28% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0.24% |
| 8 | Krane Shares Trust | 0.23% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 0.19% |
| 10 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.19% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | 0.05% |
| 2 | Rings Capital Management LLC | 0.02% |
| 3 | RWC Asset Management LLP | 0.02% |
| 4 | King Wealth Management Group | <0.01% |
| 5 | MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | <0.01% |
| 6 | Keel Point, LLC | <0.01% |
| 7 | Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | <0.01% |
| 8 | Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | <0.01% |
| 9 | Berkeley Capital Partners, LLC | <0.01% |
| 10 | HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| S.S OR | 11.00% | 13G |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.12% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.10% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.08% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 0.06% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.04% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 0.04% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 0.03% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 0.03% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 20,526,017,712 shares outstanding, as reported by ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD. on its Form 20-F dated March 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD.’s 20-F dated March 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD.'s shareholder meeting held September 28, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 219 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,537 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Elect the following director nominees to serve on the board of directors: Eddie Yongming WU — the reporting funds cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.