Home › Companies › Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 93 asset managers that disclosed a Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 47,043,562 for, 1,265,808 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 48,309,370 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 29 asset managers below reported 47,104,289 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 28,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 19,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 29 asset managers. See all 29 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Conditional On and Effective Upon Receipt of Approval by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission: Elect Director Gavin Molinelli
The 19 asset managers below reported 35,519,586 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 28,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 19,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 4,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 1,686,498 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 13,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 10,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director - Gavin Molinelli shall be conditional on and effective upon receipt of approval by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
The 6 asset managers below reported 11,103,286 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,145,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 1,205,081 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 19 asset managers below reported 35,196,586 for, 323,000 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 28,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 19,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 4,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The resolution set out on page 17 of the Circular approving the continuation, amendment, and restatement of the Corporation's shareholder rights plan.
The 10 asset managers below reported 10,189,203 for, 1,395,500 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 0 | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 13,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 1,205,081 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE ADVISORY RESOLUTION SET OUT ON PAGE 18 OF THE CIRCULAR APPROVING THE CORPORATION'S APPROACH TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AS DISCLOSED IN THE CIRCULAR.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,156,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 13,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 10 managers: 11,584,703 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 51,099,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 26,125,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 6,351,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corvex Management LP | 3,133,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 2,966,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP | 2,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 1,766,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 754,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alpha Omega Wealth Management LLC | 0 | 377,643 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 145,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 135,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 84,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK INVESTMENTS INC. | 57,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 39,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | 38,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | 36,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 23,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | 14,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARS Investment Partners, LLC | 12,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES TRUST N.A. | 10,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 9,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | 9,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orca Investment Management, LLC | 7,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | 4,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | 4,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 60 managers: 94,961,356 for, 379,843 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 28,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 19,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 4,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 35,519,192 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 3,146,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 470,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 3,617,718 for.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 1,205,081 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2,321,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 1,245,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 3,567,340 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 19 asset managers below reported 35,519,586 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,789,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 7,380,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,788,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,724,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,240,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,051,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 798,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 532,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 323,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 215,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 213,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 113,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 53,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 28,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 19,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 4,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 11,103,286 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,931,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,145,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,395,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 1,375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 182,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 73,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 481,417 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 103,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 13,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 10,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 1,205,081 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,106,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 98,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 767,343,863 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.32% |
| 2 | First Trust | 0.96% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.64% |
| 4 | John Hancock | 0.41% |
| 5 | TIAA | 0.36% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.36% |
| 7 | Gabelli | 0.18% |
| 8 | Manning & Napier | 0.18% |
| 9 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.16% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.14% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 6.66% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.40% |
| 3 | PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 0.83% |
| 4 | Corvex Management LP | 0.41% |
| 5 | Gabelli | 0.39% |
| 6 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 0.27% |
| 7 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.23% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 0.10% |
| 9 | Alpha Omega Wealth Management LLC | 0.05% |
| 10 | Corient Private Wealth LLC | 0.02% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 10.65% | 13G |
| Starboard Value LP | 7.46% | 13D |
| FIL Limited | 4.97% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 4.13% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.59% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.76% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.58% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 0.53% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.45% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 0.38% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 767,343,863 shares outstanding, as reported by Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 93 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,119 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 24 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — THE ADVISORY RESOLUTION SET OUT ON PAGE 18 OF THE CIRCULAR APPROVING THE CORPORATION'S APPROACH… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.6% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.