Home › Companies › ACADIA REALTY TRUST › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2025: 10 items on ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025: 10 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore ACADIA REALTY TRUST in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1a - Election of Trustee: Kenneth F. Bernstein | 111,748,817 | 108,114 | 20,427 | -- | 1,414,544 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1b - Election of Trustee: Mark A. Denien | 111,850,089 | 7,105 | 20,164 | -- | 1,414,544 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1c - Election of Trustee: Kenneth A. McIntyre | 110,386,088 | 1,445,638 | 45,632 | -- | 1,414,544 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1d - Election of Trustee: William T. Spitz | 108,386,326 | 3,470,997 | 20,035 | -- | 1,414,544 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1e - Election of Trustee: Lynn C. Thurber | 111,824,097 | 33,317 | 19,944 | -- | 1,414,544 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1f - Election of Trustee: Lee S. Wielansky | 110,523,512 | 1,333,811 | 20,035 | -- | 1,414,544 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1g - Election of Trustee: Hope B. Woodhouse | 109,957,613 | 1,874,332 | 45,413 | -- | 1,414,544 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1h - Election of Trustee: C. David Zoba | 104,761,149 | 7,096,070 | 20,139 | -- | 1,414,544 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche, LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2025 | 113,106,489 | 165,677 | 19,736 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Advisory (Non-Binding) Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation | 104,892,357 | 6,950,627 | 34,374 | -- | 1,414,544 | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: ACADIA REALTY TRUST, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 270 asset managers that disclosed a ACADIA REALTY TRUST vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,122,210 for, 534,240 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,394,947 | 3,339 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,632,984 for, 23,466 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,284 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,632,984 for, 23,466 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,284 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,656,439 for, 11 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,769 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,644,179 for, 12,271 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,284 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,769 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,656,450 for, 0 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,656,450 for, 0 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 80 asset managers below reported 69,643,930 for, 12,520 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,398,281 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,730 | 50 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 122,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE APPROVAL, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISCLOSED IN THE COMPANY'S 2025 PROXY STATEMENT.
ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory (Non-Binding) Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 104,892,357 for, 6,950,627 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,394,949 | 3,337 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,511 | 269 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 401,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 69,872,250 for, 185,878 against, 6,240 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 15,994,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,242,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,246,421 | 445 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,883,552 | 69,884 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,025,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,285,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,174,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 1,862,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1,857,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,287,679 | 35,330 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 1,053,152 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 989,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 944,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Macquarie Investment Management Global Ltd | 839,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 830,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 825,642 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 757,671 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 686,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 674,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 615,761 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 432,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 425,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 399,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. | 382,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 367,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 213 managers: 65,306,618 for, 5,015,483 against, 11,243 abstained, 179 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE COMPANY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche, LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2025”): 113,106,489 for, 165,677 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 70,054,093 for, 3,570 against, 6,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,396,097 | 2,189 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,092,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,618,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 8,852,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,942,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,052,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,835,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,040,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 748,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 660,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 543,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 401,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 316,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 289,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 241,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 207,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 199,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 197,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 193,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC | 144,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 141,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 2, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 130,955,940 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 14.05% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.76% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 9.64% |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers | 6.76% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 3.01% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.57% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.40% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.79% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 0.57% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.50% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 12.21% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 9.35% |
| 3 | State Street | 4.01% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.78% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.31% |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein | 1.74% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.66% |
| 8 | Cohen & Steers | 1.42% |
| 9 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.42% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.36% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 14.19% | 13F |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 12.42% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 10.02% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 9.61% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 7.31% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 6.81% | 13F |
| State Street | 5.21% | 13F |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.26% | 13G |
| Kenneth F. Bernstein | 1.95% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 130,955,940 shares outstanding, as reported by ACADIA REALTY TRUST on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ACADIA REALTY TRUST's shareholder meeting held May 8, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 270 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,026 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — THE APPROVAL, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS… — FOR was 94% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ACADIA REALTY TRUST's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2025.
ACADIA REALTY TRUST proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.