Home › Companies › ACADIA REALTY TRUST › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 2, 2024: 9 items on ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024: 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore ACADIA REALTY TRUST in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1a - Election of Trustee: Kenneth F. Bernstein | 96,811,956 | 252,083 | 11,097 | -- | 848,266 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1b - Election of Trustee: Mark A. Denien | 96,923,770 | 140,859 | 10,507 | -- | 848,266 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1c - Election of Trustee: Kenneth A. McIntyre | 95,193,536 | 1,849,920 | 31,680 | -- | 848,266 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1d - Election of Trustee: William T. Spitz | 93,767,929 | 3,295,670 | 11,537 | -- | 848,266 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1e - Election of Trustee: Lynn C. Thurber | 96,755,641 | 308,796 | 10,699 | -- | 848,266 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1f - Election of Trustee: Lee S. Wielansky | 95,007,495 | 2,057,150 | 10,491 | -- | 848,266 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1g - Election of Trustee: Hope B. Woodhouse | 94,831,344 | 2,232,695 | 11,097 | -- | 848,266 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 1h - Election of Trustee: C. David Zoba | 90,100,427 | 6,963,355 | 11,354 | -- | 848,266 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Company for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2024 | 97,775,299 | 138,162 | 9,941 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
Source: ACADIA REALTY TRUST, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 250 asset managers that disclosed a ACADIA REALTY TRUST vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,356,810 for, 639,466 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,806,932 | 472 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,977,507 for, 18,769 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,806,932 | 472 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,957,325 for, 18,769 against, 26,422 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,806,932 | 472 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,995,993 for, 283 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,807,121 | 283 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,995,993 for, 283 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,807,121 | 283 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,975,842 for, 20,434 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,807,152 | 252 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,996,024 for, 252 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,807,152 | 252 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,986,589 for, 9,687 against, 6,240 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,807,016 | 388 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,542 | 293 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE APPROVAL, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISCLOSED IN THE COMPANY'S 2024 PROXY STATEMENT.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,806,932 | 472 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 675,656 | 256,126 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,048 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 81 managers: 59,429,701 for, 415,961 against, 6,240 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 16,090,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,950,235 | 602 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,731,954 | 21,766 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,000,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 2,668,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,304,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,226,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,727,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,446,168 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,151,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,130,550 | 59 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 975,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 876,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 7,300 | 779,732 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 598,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 596,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 549,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 447,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 427,114 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 403,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. | 376,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 365,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 365,196 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 361,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SECURITY CAPITAL RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT INC | 353,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 187 managers: 49,201,161 for, 3,897,856 against, 638 abstained, 0 not voted, 187 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
61% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 149,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 1 for, 149,554 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 184,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEITMAN REAL ESTATE SECURITIES LLC | 72,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 14,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 256,384 for, 14,828 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 13,605 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 11,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HGI Capital Management, LLC | 2,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE COMPANY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Company for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2024”): 97,775,299 for, 138,162 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 84 asset managers below reported 59,996,276 for, 6,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,972,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,981,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 9,922,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,010,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,855,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,807,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,668,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,159,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 944,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 931,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 902,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 740,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 698,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 379,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 370,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 304,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 287,049 | 0 | 6,240 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 267,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 225,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 206,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 181,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 103,155,933 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.48% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.61% |
| 3 | Cohen & Steers | 9.62% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 3.89% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.77% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.75% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.62% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.12% |
| 9 | James Alpha Funds Trust | 0.92% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.90% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 15.60% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.80% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.64% |
| 4 | Wellington | 2.91% |
| 5 | Cohen & Steers | 2.59% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.23% |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein | 2.16% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.68% |
| 9 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 1.40% |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs | 1.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 22.15% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 19.33% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 19.05% | 13F |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 15.29% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 8.58% | 13F |
| State Street Corporation | 6.05% | DEF14A |
| Wellington Management | 4.01% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.42% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.16% | 13F |
| Kenneth F. Bernstein | 2.15% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 103,155,933 shares outstanding, as reported by ACADIA REALTY TRUST on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ACADIA REALTY TRUST’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ACADIA REALTY TRUST's shareholder meeting held May 2, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 250 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,908 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. ACADIA REALTY TRUST's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — THE APPROVAL, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS… — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
ACADIA REALTY TRUST proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.