Home › Companies › 3M Company › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and 3M Company’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 12, 2026: 2 items on 3M Company’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2026: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore 3M Company in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are 3M Company’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 | 412,885,060 | 21,557,112 | 1,652,401 | -- | -- | 95% | Approved | — |
| 3. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 342,396,161 | 19,808,604 | 2,199,077 | -- | 71,690,731 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: 3M Company, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,284 asset managers that disclosed a 3M Company vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of 3M Company’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 140,302,550 for, 6,884 against, 77,810 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,625 | 46 | 11 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 140,302,155 for, 7,278 against, 77,812 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,489 | 181 | 13 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,046,963 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 139,972,062 for, 337,365 against, 77,816 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,587 | 77 | 17 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 140,309,277 for, 158 against, 77,810 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,514 | 158 | 11 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 140,307,088 for, 2,346 against, 77,810 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,625 | 46 | 11 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 140,309,381 for, 54 against, 77,810 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,618 | 54 | 11 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 140,309,276 for, 158 against, 77,812 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,648 | 23 | 13 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 139,968,998 for, 340,430 against, 77,817 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,580 | 85 | 18 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,603,356 | 3,057 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 139,972,044 for, 337,389 against, 77,812 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,569 | 101 | 13 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,606,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,047,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 165 asset managers below reported 139,535,826 for, 376,229 against, 77,810 abstained, 439 not voted, 2,694 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,387,193 | 60,477 | 11 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,600,568 | 5,845 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,046,931 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,374,318 | 1,170 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 295,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 165 asset managers. See all 165 in the interactive database.
3% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 33,231 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 25,222 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB Fund Trust | 2,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 2,018 for, 58,453 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sendero Wealth Management, LLC | 0 | 4,216 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legacy Capital Wealth Partners, LLC | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| apricus wealth, LLC | 0 | 120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KKM Financial LLC | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 171 for, 4,337 against.
All nominees (reported as one line). These filers reported the election of directors as a single line covering every nominee. It is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported this as one line covering every nominee; it is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | 125,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEALWOOD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 4,373 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Trust Co | 4,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | 209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 27 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of executive compensation.
3M Company’s own tally for this item (“3. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 342,396,161 for, 19,808,604 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3 — The shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,447,343 | 305 | 34 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,603,356 | 3,057 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,046,931 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 295,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 157 managers: 139,915,974 for, 9,626 against, 77,833 abstained, 445 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 21,836,282 | 2,510 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11,945,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,558,184 | 0 | 675 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,154,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,478,148 | 172,393 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 7,934,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 6,584,010 | 45,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,454,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,758,159 | 42,157 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,857,057 | 22 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,558,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 3,276,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,909,326 | 230,026 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,866,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,737,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,592,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,413,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 2,146,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,096,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 50,447 | 2,038,997 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 1,990,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,852,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,722,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,565,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 1,318,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,153 managers: 171,441,510 for, 12,202,376 against, 37 withheld, 21,434 abstained, 80,394 not voted, 2,694 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Say on Pay
3M Company’s own tally for this item (“3. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 342,396,161 for, 19,808,604 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3 — The shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 5 asset managers below reported 998,148 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramsay, Stattman, Vela & Price, Inc. | 965,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CHELSEA COUNSEL CO | 21,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 7,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WALTER & KEENAN WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC /IN/ /ADV | 3,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 5,480,320 for, 113,997 against, 36,863 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | 5,479,204 | 113,997 | 36,863 | 0 | For |
| Northside Capital Management, LLC | 1,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as 3M's independent registered public accounting firm.
3M Company’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026”): 412,885,060 for, 21,557,112 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 — The shareholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 173 asset managers below reported 139,866,017 for, 573,530 against, 77,817 abstained, 439 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 44,405,599 | 42,064 | 18 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,248,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,787,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,603,356 | 3,057 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,640,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,046,931 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,375,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,268,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,938,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,543,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,177,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,075,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 862,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 828,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 816,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 747,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 687,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 638,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 614,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 555,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 344,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 332,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 306,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 304,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 173 asset managers. See all 173 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 13, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 521,567,261 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.52% |
| 2 | JPMorgan | 4.46% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.41% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.42% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.85% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.97% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.65% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.63% |
| 9 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.56% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.30% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.19% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.29% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 1.83% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.76% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.66% |
| 6 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 1.52% |
| 7 | Janus Henderson | 1.27% |
| 8 | Vanguard | 1.05% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.92% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.74% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 9.41% | DEF14A |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 7.40% | 13G |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6.57% | 13G |
| State Street Corporation | 5.31% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.28% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.82% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.56% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.08% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.04% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 521,567,261 shares outstanding, as reported by 3M Company on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from 3M Company’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At 3M Company's shareholder meeting held May 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 1,284 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 12,410 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 17 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of executive compensation. — 3M Company's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: 3M Company's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 13, 2026.
3M Company proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.