proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II › 2025-2026

NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II proxy voting record, 2025-2026

NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II reported 45,458 proxy votes on Form N-PX for the 2026 season. On the 33,846 ballot items the board itself put forward — directors, pay, the auditor, capital — it voted FOR 94.5% of the time. On the 250 environmental and social proposals put on the ballot by shareholders, it voted FOR 16.0% of the time.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

On the board’s own proposals

94.5% FOR of 33,846 fund votes on board proposals in 2025-2026: directors, pay, auditor, capital.

FOR 31,968 AGAINST 1,668 Abstained or withheld 210

How we count these

On proposals shareholders put on the ballot

16.0% FOR of 250 fund votes on environmental and social proposals shareholders put on the ballot. The board opposed 228.

FOR 40 AGAINST 210 Abstained 4

See the 40 it backed →

How we count these

By proposal type

A single “voted with management” figure makes every manager look the same: director elections are most of the volume and nearly everyone votes FOR them. The record is therefore reported per category, using the category the filer itself put on each item in its N-PX.

NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II, 2025-2026. “Decided” is FOR + AGAINST, the denominator of the two percentage columns; abstentions and withheld votes are shown separately and are never inside a percentage. Counted in ballot items — one fund’s vote on one proposal at one meeting — never in shares.
Proposal typePut on the ballot by ItemsDecided Voted FORVoted AGAINST Abstained / withheld
Director Elections Board (83 inferred) 24,336 22,959 95.9% 4.1% 208
Director Elections Shareholders (6 inferred) 6 4 50.0% 50.0% 0
Compensation Board (1 inferred) 3,856 3,738 86.7% 13.3% 0
Compensation Shareholders 43 38 42.1% 57.9% 0
Corporate Governance Board (3 inferred) 3,273 2,535 94.9% 5.1% 2
Corporate Governance Shareholders (12 inferred) 572 529 35.9% 64.1% 1
Audit-related Board 2,906 2,734 95.8% 4.2% 0
Audit-related Shareholders (2 inferred) 34 33 63.6% 36.4% 0
Capital Structure Board 2,739 2,646 95.4% 4.6% 0
Capital Structure Shareholders (2 inferred) 21 20 35.0% 65.0% 0
Say-on-Pay Board 1,670 1,470 97.3% 2.7% 2
Say-on-Pay Shareholders (2 inferred) 3 3 100.0% 0.0% 0
Other Board (9 inferred) 735 652 44.3% 55.7% 10
Other Shareholders (1 inferred) 85 79 84.8% 15.2% 0
Other Social Issues Board (1 inferred) 93 93 100.0% 0.0% 0
Other Social Issues Shareholders 129 108 19.4% 80.6% 2
Environment or Climate Board (2 inferred) 23 22 13.6% 86.4% 0
Environment or Climate Shareholders 192 176 8.0% 92.0% 0
Shareholder Rights and Defenses Board 113 106 87.7% 12.3% 3
Shareholder Rights and Defenses Shareholders 84 62 67.7% 32.3% 2
Extraordinary Transactions Board 179 172 97.1% 2.9% 0
Extraordinary Transactions Shareholders (1 inferred) 2 2 50.0% 50.0% 0
Human Rights or Human Capital/workforce Shareholders 77 60 11.7% 88.3% 2
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Shareholders 32 24 4.2% 95.8% 0
Investment Company Matters Board 4 3 100.0% 0.0% 0

An item the filer put in two categories is counted in both rows, so the rows add up to more than the total. Who put an item on the ballot is decided item by item: the filer’s own answer on Form N-PX (Item 1(h)), or, where the filing does not give one, the proposal’s own wording (125 items, shown as inferred). The two figures above use only part of these rows: the board figure, board proposals on directors, pay, the auditor, capital, transactions and fund matters; the shareholder figure, environmental, social, workforce and diversity shareholder proposals at US-listed companies. How we count these

Every proposal where NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II broke with the board (1,905 distinct proposals) →

What is being counted

The unit is a fund-level observation: one fund’s vote on one proposal at one meeting. It is not a share, not a filing line and not a proposal.
NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II filed 45,458 vote records for 2025-2026; after removing votes filed twice in different N-PX filings, that is 41,147 ballot items (fund-level observations) across 3,201 issuer names and 19 funds. They cover 38,280 distinct proposals: one proposal voted by twenty of its funds is twenty ballot items here and one proposal. Proposals are counted per issuer name and meeting, and wordings of the same director nominee are counted once; two different wordings of any other proposal count twice, so this is an upper bound. A fund that reported several directions for the same item is a split vote, counted on its own (see the table below) and not collapsed into the larger direction. “Issuer names” is literal: filers spell the same company several ways and those are counted separately here, so this runs higher than the number of distinct companies.
Share counts are not used anywhere on this page.
Share figures in N-PX carry their own long list of corrections in this dataset, and a share-weighted rate would inherit every one of them. Every percentage here is a count of items.
Abstentions are reported, never hidden inside a percentage.
On the board’s own proposals an abstention or a withheld vote is not support, so it is in the denominator of the FOR figure and not in its numerator. On shareholder proposals an abstention is neither support nor opposition, so it is excluded from the denominator and shown on its own.
2,706 items are outside both headline figures.
Besides the table rows neither figure uses:
ExcludedItemsWhy
Not voted2,270 Reported as not voted, take no action or do not vote. No position was expressed, so there is nothing to count.
Other ballot type377 Frequency ballots (one / two / three years) and anything else that is not a FOR, AGAINST, abstention or withhold.
Direction indeterminate0 The fund reported several directions for one ballot item with no shares attached to any of them, so which way it voted cannot be established.
Split vote59 The fund voted its shares in more than one direction on the item (for example some FOR and some AGAINST), the smaller part at least 5% of its shares. It is not collapsed into the larger part.

About this page

Every figure is derived from Form N-PX, the filing in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes). Figures are rebuilt weekly; this page was built on October 13, 2026. The interactive database shows the same votes company by company, including every individual fund.

NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).