Home › Companies › Timberland Bancorp, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of January 27, 2026: 5 items on Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed January 29, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore Timberland Bancorp, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Dean J. Brydon | 5,312,663 | 40,512 | -- | -- | 1,105,187 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Stoney | 5,234,126 | 119,049 | -- | -- | 1,105,187 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kelly A. Suter | 5,131,930 | 221,245 | -- | -- | 1,105,187 | 96% | Elected | — |
| The following directors, who were not up for re-election at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders, will continue to serve as directors: Parul Bhandari, Andrea M. Clinton, Robert A. | 4,807,185 | 463,105 | 82,885 | -- | -- | 91% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 6,288,177 | 159,267 | 10,918 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: Timberland Bancorp, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 140 asset managers that disclosed a Timberland Bancorp, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dean J. Brydon
Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dean J. Brydon”): 5,312,663 for, 40,512 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors : Shareholders elected the following nominees to the Board of Directors for a three-year term ending 2029 by the following vote:”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 44 asset managers below reported 1,991,850 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 369,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 310,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 266,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 261,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 198,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 152,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 123,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 80,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 49,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 39,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 15,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 13,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 9,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 4,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 3,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 2,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 44 asset managers. See all 44 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kelly A. Suter
Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kelly A. Suter”): 5,131,930 for, 221,245 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors : Shareholders elected the following nominees to the Board of Directors for a three-year term ending 2029 by the following vote:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 44 asset managers below reported 1,939,907 for, 2,143 withheld, 49,800 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 369,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 310,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 266,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 261,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 198,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 152,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 123,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 80,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 49,800 | 0 | Abstain |
| American Century | 39,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 13,494 | 0 | 0 | 1,520 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 13,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 9,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 4,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 3,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 2,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 44 asset managers. See all 44 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Stoney
Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Stoney”): 5,234,126 for, 119,049 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors : Shareholders elected the following nominees to the Board of Directors for a three-year term ending 2029 by the following vote:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 44 asset managers below reported 1,938,088 for, 3,421 withheld, 50,341 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 369,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 310,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 266,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 261,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 198,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 152,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 123,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 80,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 49,800 | 0 | Abstain |
| American Century | 39,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 15,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 13,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 9,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 4,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 3,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,766 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 2,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 44 asset managers. See all 44 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 369,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 310,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 266,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 261,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 198,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 152,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 123,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 80,975 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 49,800 | 0 | Abstain |
| American Century | 0 | 39,403 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 22,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 15,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 13,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 9,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 4,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 3,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,766 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 2,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 45 managers: 1,820,205 for, 123,423 against, 49,800 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 303,713 | 59 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 291,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siena Capital Partners GP, LLC | 230,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 205,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 176,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 0 | 174,476 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 130,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 85,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 81,838 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 55,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 51,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 50,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 39,682 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 33,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 29,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 24,363 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 22,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | 19,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 18,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 16,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 12,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 11,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 8,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DELTA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/TN | 8,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 8,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 110 managers: 1,867,878 for, 337,790 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the Audit Committee's selection of Delap LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending September 30, 2026.
Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 6,288,177 for, 159,267 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm : Shareholders ratified the appointment of Aprio, LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 by the following vote:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 1,943,628 for, 49,800 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 369,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 310,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 266,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 261,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 198,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 152,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 123,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 80,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 49,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 39,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 15,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 13,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 9,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 4,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 3,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 3,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 2,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 7,880,773 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.69% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.94% |
| 3 | John Hancock | 3.39% |
| 4 | Royce | 3.31% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 2.51% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.94% |
| 7 | Keeley Funds, Inc. | 1.56% |
| 8 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 1.03% |
| 9 | EA Series Trust | 0.63% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.50% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.85% |
| 2 | John Hancock | 3.69% |
| 3 | Siena Capital Partners GP, LLC | 2.93% |
| 4 | Renaissance | 2.60% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 6 | Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 2.21% |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein | 1.66% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.09% |
| 9 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.04% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.71% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.44% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 7.07% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.32% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.76% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.69% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.94% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.79% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.34% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.30% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 7,880,773 shares outstanding, as reported by Timberland Bancorp, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated December 2, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Timberland Bancorp, Inc.’s 10-K dated December 2, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Timberland Bancorp, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held January 27, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 140 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 681 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Timberland Bancorp, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory (non-binding) approval of the compensation of our named executive officers as… — the reporting funds and managers cast 89% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Timberland Bancorp, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.