Home › Companies › TELUS CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 13, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from TELUS CORP. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2025-2026
Explore TELUS CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 183 asset managers that disclosed a TELUS CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TELUS CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 65,633,066 for, 1,557,542 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,555,867 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,190,608 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,190,608 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,142,614 for, 47,994 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 65,633,066 for, 1,557,542 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,555,867 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,190,608 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 65,585,072 for, 1,605,536 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,555,867 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 65,585,072 for, 1,605,536 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,555,867 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,190,608 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 65,585,072 for, 1,605,536 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,555,867 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 65,633,066 for, 1,557,542 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,555,867 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,190,608 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,190,608 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 67,142,614 for, 47,994 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 49 asset managers below reported 57,001,625 for, 47,994 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 52,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 50,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 47,994 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OSSIAM | 46,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 46,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approve an increase of 1,600,000 in the maximum number of shares reserved for issuance under the Directors Deferred Share Unit Plan, from 1,800,000 shares to 3,400,000.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 32,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 0 | 21,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 3,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 12 managers: 7,829,183 for, 21,419 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 1,904,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 0 | 0 | 14,670 | 0 | Abstain |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,904,282 for, 14,670 abstained.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 2,794,162 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 23,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 6,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 8,571 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 7,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 550,810 | 12,253 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 32,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 21,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 3,112 | 680 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 203 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 117 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 12 managers: 7,837,218 for, 13,384 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 37,357,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 22,248,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 13,383,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,914,244 | 7,478 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 1,904,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 1,102,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 0 | 898,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 641,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 607,490 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LINCLUDEN MANAGEMENT LTD | 477,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Bank Financial Inc. | 281,020 | 124,071 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Summerhill Capital Management lnc. | 404,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 353,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 329,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | 307,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Azimuth Capital Investment Management LLC | 186,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 178,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES W H & CO INC | 153,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| One Capital Management, LLC | 118,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LPL Financial LLC | 0 | 109,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lorne Steinberg Wealth Management Inc. | 0 | 104,512 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Korea Investment CORP | 96,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Providence Capital Advisors, LLC | 91,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 85,267 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 79,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 108 managers: 80,919,762 for, 3,368,870 against, 14,670 abstained, 285 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 52,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 50,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 47,994 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 46,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 41,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 47 managers: 56,345,174 for, 658,000 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 3,515,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 3,357,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 2,072,182 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | 618,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 234,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 66,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 46,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 7,605,426 for, 2,307,066 against.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 23,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 0 | 10,408 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 6,774 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 211 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 7 managers: 2,794,162 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 49,708,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 136,286 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 28,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 8,436 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 7,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 0 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 49,744,487 for, 167,282 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 47 asset managers below reported 57,003,174 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,774,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 12,203,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,792,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,278,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,789,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,349,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,655,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,208,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 602,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 489,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 486,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 459,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 210,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 87,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 83,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 78,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 74,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 52,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 50,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 47,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 46,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 41,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 7,843,853 for, 21,419 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 4,170,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,499,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 563,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 32,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 0 | 21,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| King Wealth Management Group | 14,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 3,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 2,794,162 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 1,555,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 23,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 6,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 1,467,785,977 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 1.62% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 0.83% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.39% |
| 4 | REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 0.28% |
| 5 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.22% |
| 6 | First Trust | 0.19% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.17% |
| 8 | DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 0.16% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 0.11% |
| 10 | Federated Hermes | 0.11% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 2.55% |
| 2 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 1.52% |
| 3 | Fiera Capital Corp | 0.91% |
| 4 | Northern Trust | 0.13% |
| 5 | LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 0.13% |
| 6 | ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 0.08% |
| 7 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 0.06% |
| 8 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0.04% |
| 9 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0.04% |
| 10 | LINCLUDEN MANAGEMENT LTD | 0.03% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BANK OF MONTREAL | 5.41% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 1,467,785,977 shares outstanding, as reported by TELUS CORP. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TELUS CORP.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TELUS CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 183 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,401 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 24 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approve the Company's approach to executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
TELUS CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.