Home › Companies › RAMACO RESOURCES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of June 26, 2024: 5 items on RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 28, 2024: 3 elected · 1 approved · 1 not approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore RAMACO RESOURCES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Peter Leidel | 35,746,062 | -- | -- | 4,306,845 | 0 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: C. Lynch Christian, III | 28,623,570 | -- | -- | 11,429,337 | 0 | 71% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Aurelia Skipwith Giacometto | 38,708,226 | -- | -- | 1,344,681 | 0 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Stockholders were asked to vote to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive officers. The final vote totals are below | 38,321,074 | 646,272 | 1,085,561 | -- | 0 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. Stockholders were asked to vote upon, on an advisory basis, a shareholder proposal regarding simple majority voting. The final vote totals are below | 14,957,027 | 24,150,151 | 945,729 | -- | 0 | 38% | Not approved | — |
Source: RAMACO RESOURCES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 28, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 169 asset managers that disclosed a RAMACO RESOURCES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Aurelia Skipwith Giacometto
RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Aurelia Skipwith Giacometto”): 38,708,226 for, 1,344,681 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each director nominee was elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 7,730,217 for, 830,530 withheld, 19,266 abstained, 2,172 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 2,432,627 | 0 | 0 | 460 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,048,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 797,603 | Withhold |
| American Century | 762,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 221,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 116,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 102,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 79,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 78,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 46,958 | 0 | 0 | 19,460 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 53,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 34,136 | 0 | 0 | 7,015 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 39,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 24,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 23,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 20,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 18,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 17,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 10,627 | 0 | 0 | 5,992 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 16,257 | 0 | Abstain |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 15,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: C. Lynch Christian, III
RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: C. Lynch Christian, III”): 28,623,570 for, 11,429,337 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each director nominee was elected.”
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 2,359,111 for, 6,041,739 withheld, 179,163 abstained, 2,172 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | 2,430,787 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 1,978,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,048,740 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 797,603 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 762,352 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 309,867 | 0 | 0 | 10,368 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 221,392 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 116,541 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,413 | Withhold |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79,591 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,978 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,839 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,418 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,101 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,049 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,151 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 39,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 24,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,709 | Withhold |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,370 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,271 | Withhold |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,850 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,619 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 16,257 | 0 | Abstain |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 15,800 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter Leidel
RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter Leidel”): 35,746,062 for, 4,306,845 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each director nominee was elected.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 5,261,184 for, 3,283,763 withheld, 35,066 abstained, 2,172 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 4,310 | 0 | 0 | 2,428,777 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 1,978,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,048,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 797,603 | Withhold |
| American Century | 762,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 221,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 116,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 102,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 79,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 78,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 46,958 | 0 | 0 | 19,460 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 53,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 10,916 | 0 | 0 | 30,235 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 39,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 24,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 23,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 20,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 18,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 17,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 10,627 | 0 | 0 | 5,992 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 16,257 | 0 | Abstain |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 15,800 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE COMPANY TO ITS NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Stockholders were asked to vote to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive officers. The final vote totals are below”): 38,321,074 for, 646,272 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 2,433,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,048,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 797,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 762,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 221,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 116,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 102,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 79,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 78,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 66,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 53,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 39,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 24,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 23,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 20,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 18,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 17,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 16,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 16,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 15,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 8,461,832 for, 119,041 against, 2,172 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 3,017,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 1,325,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 766,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 704,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 619,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 381,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 281,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 169,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 149,009 | 16 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 124,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 119,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 90,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 83,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 78,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 78,668 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 75,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 72,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 68,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 61,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 55,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 54,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 51,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 40,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 37,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 126 managers: 9,294,294 for, 126,870 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
38% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote on a shareholder proposal regarding simple majority voting, if properly presented.
RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Stockholders were asked to vote upon, on an advisory basis, a shareholder proposal regarding simple majority voting. The final vote totals are below”): 14,957,027 for, 24,150,151 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed June 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal was not approved.”
Support: 38% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 8,554,132 for, 26,741 against, 2,172 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 2,430,787 | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,048,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 797,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 762,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 221,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 116,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 102,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 79,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 78,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 66,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 53,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 39,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 24,441 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 23,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 20,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 18,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 17,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 16,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 16,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 15,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 44,155,735 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 5.51% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.48% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.38% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.81% |
| 5 | American Century | 1.73% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 0.73% |
| 7 | WisdomTree | 0.50% |
| 8 | EA Series Trust | 0.26% |
| 9 | First Trust | 0.23% |
| 10 | Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 6.83% |
| 2 | Point72 | 3.00% |
| 3 | American Century | 1.74% |
| 4 | Two Sigma | 1.60% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.40% |
| 6 | FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 0.86% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.64% |
| 8 | JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 0.53% |
| 9 | WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 0.38% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.34% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.14% | 13F |
| State Street | 6.17% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.29% | 13F |
| Point72 | 2.62% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.57% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.44% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.51% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.38% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.25% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.96% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 44,155,735 shares outstanding, as reported by RAMACO RESOURCES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from RAMACO RESOURCES INC.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At RAMACO RESOURCES INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 26, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 169 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,511 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE COMPANY TO ITS NAMED EXECUTIVE… — RAMACO RESOURCES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: RAMACO RESOURCES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 28, 2024.
RAMACO RESOURCES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.