Home › Companies › PULMONX CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PULMONX CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 16, 2024: 4 items on PULMONX CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 17, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore PULMONX CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PULMONX CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Glendon E. French | 16,898,796 | -- | -- | 13,685,328 | 3,802,601 | 55% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Tiffany Sullivan | 16,725,724 | -- | -- | 13,858,350 | 3,802,601 | 54.7% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 34,338,117 | 38,937 | 9,671 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Company's Executive Compensation | 16,307,204 | 14,268,198 | 8,722 | -- | 3,802,601 | 53.3% | Approved | — |
Source: PULMONX CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 17, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 150 asset managers that disclosed a PULMONX CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
55% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Glendon E. French
PULMONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Glendon E. French”): 16,898,796 for, 13,685,328 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The stockholders elected each of the two nominees for Class I director to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successor has been elected and qualified.”
Support: 55% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 48 asset managers below reported 9,474,328 for, 5,935,818 withheld, 403,228 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 777,609 | 0 | 0 | 4,654,289 | Mixed |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,813,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,552,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 647,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,526 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,939 | 0 | 320,737 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 291,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,518 | Withhold |
| State Street | 188 | 0 | 0 | 221,789 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 153,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,940 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 63,987 | 0 | 0 | 39,420 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 64,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 63,148 | 0 | Abstain |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,893 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,057 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 11,889 | 0 | 0 | 34,500 | Mixed |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 31,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,519 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,720 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,210 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,355 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 16,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,025 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 48 asset managers. See all 48 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
54.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tiffany Sullivan
PULMONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tiffany Sullivan”): 16,725,724 for, 13,858,350 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The stockholders elected each of the two nominees for Class I director to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successor has been elected and qualified.”
Support: 54.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 48 asset managers below reported 9,458,552 for, 5,951,594 withheld, 403,228 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 777,609 | 0 | 0 | 4,654,289 | Mixed |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,813,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,552,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 647,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,526 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,939 | 0 | 320,737 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 291,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,518 | Withhold |
| State Street | 188 | 0 | 0 | 221,789 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 153,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,940 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 63,987 | 0 | 0 | 39,420 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 64,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 63,148 | 0 | Abstain |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,893 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,057 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 11,889 | 0 | 0 | 34,500 | Mixed |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 31,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,519 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,720 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,210 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,355 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 16,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,025 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 48 asset managers. See all 48 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
53.3% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To conduct a non-binding advisory vote to approve our executive compensation.
PULMONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Company's Executive Compensation”): 16,307,204 for, 14,268,198 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 – Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Company's Executive Compensation The stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 53.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 777,609 | 4,654,289 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,813,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,552,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 647,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 330,526 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,939 | 320,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 291,695 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 280,518 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 221,386 | 591 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 153,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 111,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 63,987 | 39,420 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 64,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 63,148 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 62,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 30,200 | 17,857 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 11,889 | 34,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 31,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 28,519 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 27,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 0 | 23,210 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 16,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 12,235 | 2,790 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 48 managers: 8,738,826 for, 7,071,758 against, 2,790 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5,223,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 4,761,231 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 0 | 2,321,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,150,408 | 15,566 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 986,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 928,060 | 9,514 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 830,943 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 801,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 0 | 693,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 672,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 0 | 652,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 0 | 505,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | 326,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 291,695 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 213,631 | 2,281 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 210,562 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 190,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 188,799 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Millrace Asset Group, Inc. | 171,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 160,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 154,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 104,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 101,942 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 96,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 0 | 74,127 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 118 managers: 9,097,745 for, 13,411,388 against, 8 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection by the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors of BDO USA, LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
PULMONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 34,338,117 for, 38,937 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The stockholders ratified the appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 48 asset managers below reported 15,810,293 for, 291 against, 2,790 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,431,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,813,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,978,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,552,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 647,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 330,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 291,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 280,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 221,787 | 190 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 153,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 111,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 103,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 64,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 63,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 62,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 48,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 46,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 31,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 28,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 27,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 23,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 18,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 16,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,235 | 0 | 2,790 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 48 asset managers. See all 48 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 38,815,760 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 13.99% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 9.83% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 5.10% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 4.00% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1.67% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 0.85% |
| 7 | Bridge Builder Trust | 0.84% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.75% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.72% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.57% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 13.46% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 12.27% |
| 3 | Point72 | 5.98% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.00% |
| 5 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 2.54% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.42% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 2.14% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.06% |
| 9 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.79% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Management Company | 14.55% | 13G |
| FMR LLC | 11.99% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 6.89% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.78% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 5.60% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 5.31% | DEF14A |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. and affiliated persons | 4.99% | DEF14A |
| Glendon E. French | 3.50% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.51% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.15% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 38,815,760 shares outstanding, as reported by PULMONX CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from PULMONX CORP.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PULMONX CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 16, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 150 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 770 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To conduct a non-binding advisory vote to approve our executive compensation. — PULMONX CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 53.3% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: PULMONX CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 17, 2024.
PULMONX CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.