Home › Companies › MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2024: 4 items on MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Willard H. Dere, M.D. | 84,576,414 | 12,733,786 | 104,329 | -- | 8,260,872 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Martin Huber, M.D. | 96,836,592 | 472,410 | 105,527 | -- | 8,260,872 | 99.5% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 96,316,340 | 984,371 | 113,818 | -- | 8,260,872 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 105,233,670 | 323,020 | 118,711 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
Source: MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 140 asset managers that disclosed a MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors, each to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Martin Huber, M.D.
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Martin Huber, M.D.”): 96,836,592 for, 472,410 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 - Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected the two persons listed below as Class I directors, each to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 42 asset managers below reported 19,708,581 for, 14,464 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,218,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,058,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,015,686 | 4,719 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,416,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 949,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 351,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 333,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 295,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 291,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 232,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 212,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 168,180 | 2,209 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 144,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 71,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 41,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 41,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 40,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 36,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 29,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 29,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors, each to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Willard H. Dere, M.D.
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Willard H. Dere, M.D.”): 84,576,414 for, 12,733,786 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 - Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected the two persons listed below as Class I directors, each to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 42 asset managers below reported 17,894,798 for, 1,828,247 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,207,238 | 11,711 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,058,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,976,654 | 43,751 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,405,947 | 10,700 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 949,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 182,774 | 168,810 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 333,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 295,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 291,363 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 232,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 212,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 168,180 | 2,209 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 144,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 117,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 71,514 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 57,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 54,639 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 41,953 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 41,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 0 | 40,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 36,454 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 29,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,065 | 28,557 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 96,316,340 for, 984,371 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation The Company's stockholders approved Proposal 2.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,218,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,058,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,020,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,416,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 949,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 351,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 333,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 295,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 291,363 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 232,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 212,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 170,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 144,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 71,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 41,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 41,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 40,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 36,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 29,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 29,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 42 managers: 19,421,786 for, 301,259 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 19,364,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VR Adviser, LLC | 11,328,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 8,663,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,229,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,491,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 3,046,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 2,934,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 2,642,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,346,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,196,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 1,863,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1,444,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | 1,305,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 1,278,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 835,343 | 93 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 767,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 548,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 483,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 434,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 414,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 388,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | 358,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 333,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 112 managers: 77,361,040 for, 679,546 against, 71,572 abstained, 28 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 105,233,670 for, 323,020 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 – Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders approved Proposal 3.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 42 asset managers below reported 19,717,879 for, 5,166 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,218,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,058,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,015,239 | 5,166 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,416,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 949,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 351,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 333,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 295,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 291,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 232,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 212,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 170,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 161,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 144,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 71,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 57,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 41,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 41,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 40,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 36,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 29,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 29,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 122,361,236 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.08% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.32% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.47% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.98% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 0.78% |
| 6 | Equitable | 0.29% |
| 7 | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0.27% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.24% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.24% |
| 10 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.19% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 15.83% |
| 2 | VR Adviser, LLC | 9.26% |
| 3 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 7.08% |
| 4 | State Street | 4.27% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.85% |
| 6 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.49% |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.40% |
| 8 | Citadel | 2.16% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.92% |
| 10 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.79% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Entities affiliated with EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 15.83% | DEF14A |
| Nextech Crossover I SCSp | 9.86% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P. | 9.26% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 7.93% | DEF14A |
| Andrew A. F. Hack, M.D., Ph.D. | 7.25% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Bain Capital Life Sciences | 7.08% | DEF14A |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 6.41% | DEF14A |
| SilverArc Capital Management, LLC | 5.25% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 5.10% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.49% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 122,361,236 shares outstanding, as reported by MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 3, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.’s 10-Q dated May 3, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 140 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 660 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive… — MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 11, 2024.
MERSANA THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.