Home › Companies › LESLIE'S INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LESLIE'S INC.’s Form 8-K, filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of March 15, 2024: 6 items on LESLIE'S INC.’s Form 8-K, filed March 19, 2024: 6 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore LESLIE'S INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LESLIE'S INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Susan O'Farrell | 167,154,351 | -- | -- | 3,316,447 | 3,737,244 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Claire Spofford | 130,531,827 | -- | -- | 39,938,971 | 3,737,244 | 77% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Seth Estep | 168,562,493 | -- | -- | 1,908,305 | 3,737,244 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024 | 172,282,793 | 1,900,177 | 25,072 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Non-Binding, Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation | 166,335,384 | 4,118,764 | 16,650 | -- | 3,737,244 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of the Leslie's, Inc | 166,266,757 | 4,142,897 | 61,144 | -- | 3,737,244 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: LESLIE'S INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on March 19, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 251 asset managers that disclosed a LESLIE'S INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Claire Spofford
LESLIE'S INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Claire Spofford”): 130,531,827 for, 39,938,971 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 79,877,452 for, 17,574,665 withheld, 1,353,452 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,337,103 | 0 | 0 | 511,100 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 13,921,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,612,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 6,915,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 6,660,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,457,584 | Withhold |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,863,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,859,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,531,024 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,855,196 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,851,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,808,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,595,330 | 0 | 24,567 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 86,223 | 0 | 0 | 1,138,373 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,070,000 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 797,114 | 0 | 30,391 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 0 | 0 | 645,216 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,936 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 471,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 468,647 | Withhold |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 0 | 465,700 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 423,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 320,197 | 0 | 0 | 96,920 | Mixed |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 400,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Seth Estep
LESLIE'S INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Seth Estep”): 168,562,493 for, 1,908,305 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 97,818,398 for, 521,471 withheld, 465,700 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,337,103 | 0 | 0 | 511,100 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 13,921,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,612,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 6,915,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 6,660,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 6,457,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,863,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,859,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,531,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,855,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,851,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,808,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,619,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,224,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 827,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 645,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 477,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 471,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 468,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 0 | 465,700 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 423,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 417,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 400,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Susan O'Farrell
LESLIE'S INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan O'Farrell”): 167,154,351 for, 3,316,447 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 97,627,807 for, 712,062 withheld, 465,700 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,337,103 | 0 | 0 | 511,100 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 13,921,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,612,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 6,915,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 6,660,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 6,457,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,863,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,859,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,531,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,855,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,851,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,808,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,619,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,224,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 827,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 645,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 477,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 280,861 | 0 | 0 | 191,113 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 468,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 0 | 465,700 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 423,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 417,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 400,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE LESLIE'S, INC. AMENDED AND RESTATED 2020 OMNIBUS INCENTIVE PLAN.
LESLIE'S INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the Leslie's, Inc”): 166,266,757 for, 4,142,897 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 77 asset managers below reported 98,540,590 for, 125,053 against, 9,849 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,848,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 13,921,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,612,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 6,915,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 6,660,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 6,457,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,863,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,859,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,531,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,855,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,851,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,808,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,595,330 | 24,567 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,224,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 827,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 645,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 477,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 471,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 468,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 465,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 423,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 417,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 400,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION.
LESLIE'S INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-Binding, Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 166,335,384 for, 4,118,764 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,848,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 13,921,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,612,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 6,915,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 6,660,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 6,457,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,863,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,859,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,531,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,855,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,851,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,808,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,619,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,224,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 827,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 645,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 477,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 471,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 468,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 465,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 423,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 320,197 | 96,920 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 400,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 77 managers: 98,248,219 for, 565,567 against, 9,849 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 11,057,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 10,227,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 7,734,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 6,726,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,557,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,649,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 3,500,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,599,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 2,466,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,914,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 1,903,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,615,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 1,538,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 1,519,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,263,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,054,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 1,004,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 976,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 957,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 945,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 909,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 892,439 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 873,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 713,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 193 managers: 83,156,784 for, 2,117,829 against, 4,205 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS LESLIE'S, INC.'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024.
LESLIE'S INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024”): 172,282,793 for, 1,900,177 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 78 asset managers below reported 98,730,990 for, 83,096 against, 9,849 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,848,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 13,921,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,612,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 6,915,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 6,660,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 6,457,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,863,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,859,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,531,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,201,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,855,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,851,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,808,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,619,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,224,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 827,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 645,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 477,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 471,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 468,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 465,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 423,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 417,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 400,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 184,513,174 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.76% |
| 2 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 7.55% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 7.38% |
| 4 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 3.75% |
| 5 | ALPS Series Trust | 3.61% |
| 6 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3.50% |
| 7 | WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 2.09% |
| 8 | State Street | 2.09% |
| 9 | Virtus | 1.91% |
| 10 | Capital Group | 1.19% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 5.99% |
| 2 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.54% |
| 3 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 4.19% |
| 4 | Janus Henderson | 3.65% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.55% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.98% |
| 7 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1.90% |
| 8 | Allspring | 1.41% |
| 9 | Natixis | 1.34% |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 15.98% | DEF14A |
| Ariel Investments, LLC | 10.84% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.36% | 13G |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 8.00% | DEF14A |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 6.10% | DEF14A |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 5.42% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.22% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Michael R. Egeck | 1.91% | DEF14A |
| BNY Mellon | 1.81% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 184,513,174 shares outstanding, as reported by LESLIE'S INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from LESLIE'S INC.’s 10-Q dated December 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LESLIE'S INC.'s shareholder meeting held March 15, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 251 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,560 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION. — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: LESLIE'S INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 19, 2024.
LESLIE'S INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.