Home › Companies › KELLANOVA › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and KELLANOVA’s Form 8-K, filed November 4, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of November 1, 2024: 3 items on KELLANOVA’s Form 8-K, filed November 4, 2024: 2 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore KELLANOVA in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are KELLANOVA’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 4, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal To adopt and approve the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Proposal") | 265,528,357 | 1,243,789 | 447,706 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Advisory Compensation Proposal To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger | 111,656,930 | 154,613,148 | 949,774 | -- | -- | 42% | Not approved | — |
| 3. The Adjournment Proposal To approve one or more adjournments of the Special Meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if a quorum is not present or there are not sufficient votes cast at the Special Meeting to approve the Merger Proposal (the "Ad | 254,052,061 | 12,638,806 | 528,985 | -- | -- | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: KELLANOVA, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 4, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 799 asset managers that disclosed a KELLANOVA vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of KELLANOVA’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Merger Proposal - To adopt and approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 13, 2024 (as it may be amended, supplemented or otherwise modified in accordance with its terms, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Kellanova, a Delaware corporation ("Kellanova"), Acquiror 10VB8, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Acquiror"), Merger Sub 10VB8, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and a wholly owned subsidiary of Acquiror ("Merger Sub"), and, solely for the limited purposes set forth therein, Mars, Incorporated, a Delaware corporation, pursuant to which, among other things, Merger Sub will merge with and into Kellanova, with Kellanova surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Acquiror (the "Merger").
KELLANOVA’s own tally for this item (“1. The Merger Proposal To adopt and approve the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Proposal")”): 265,528,357 for, 1,243,789 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 4, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: The Merger Proposal To adopt and approve the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Proposal")”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 143 asset managers below reported 72,162,835 for, 23,077 abstained, 3,611 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,027,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,279,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,135,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,033,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,522,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,673,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,606,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,349,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,009,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 610,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 543,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 533,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 500,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 462,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 415,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 405,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 330,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 289,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 286,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 243,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 233,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 197,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL - TO APPROVE ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF A QUORUM IS NOT PRESENT OR THERE ARE NOT SUFFICIENT VOTES CAST AT THE SPECIAL MEETING TO APPROVE THE MERGER PROPOSAL.
KELLANOVA’s own tally for this item (“3. The Adjournment Proposal To approve one or more adjournments of the Special Meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if a quorum is not present or there are not sufficient votes cast at the Special Meeting”): 254,052,061 for, 12,638,806 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 4, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The following votes were cast at the Special Meeting (virtually or by proxy), and the proposal was approved:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 137 asset managers below reported 66,585,576 for, 5,353,052 against, 65,984 abstained, 3,611 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,027,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,279,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,135,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,438 | 5,026,983 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 2,522,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,673,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,606,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,349,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,009,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 610,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 543,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 533,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 500,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 462,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 415,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 402,270 | 3,231 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 330,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 289,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 286,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 185,185 | 58,777 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 233,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 197,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 137 asset managers. See all 137 in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 38,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 34,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 10,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 83,061 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 96,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 96,723 for.
Combines 30 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
42% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Advisory Compensation Proposal - To approve, on an advisory, non-binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Kellanova's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger.
KELLANOVA’s own tally for this item (“2. The Advisory Compensation Proposal To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to t”): 111,656,930 for, 154,613,148 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed November 4, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The following non-binding, advisory votes were cast at the Special Meeting (virtually or by proxy), and the proposal was not approved:”
Support: 42% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 31,027,322 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 11,279,861 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 6,135,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 5,029,308 | 4,113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,522,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,673,761 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,606,094 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 1,349,141 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 1,009,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 880,955 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 609,239 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 543,341 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 533,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 516,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 500,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 462,055 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 415,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 405,501 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 330,110 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 56,121 | 233,589 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 286,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,777 | 185,185 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 1,500 | 231,861 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 218,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 197,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 134 managers: 8,275,192 for, 63,580,981 against, 148,456 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust | 53,176,397 | 83,536 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KELLOGG W K FOUNDATION TRUST | 50,253,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 298,897 | 11,982,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 9,306,316 | 216,809 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 6,682,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 4,789,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 3,704,083 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2,416,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,390,305 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 1,693,829 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 1,654,366 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,630,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,551,378 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 1,261,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,232,515 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 1,208,349 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 1,167,925 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 1,136,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 1,083,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 912,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 895,266 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 874,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0 | 747,833 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 733,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 727,318 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 670 managers: 124,073,660 for, 71,014,942 against, 292,754 abstained, 25,683 not voted, 3,629 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
17% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 38,225 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GuideStone | 0 | 34,283 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 10,284 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 0 | 269 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 83,061 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 694,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0 | 611,228 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 447,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0 | 296,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 123,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 119,857 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 0 | 96,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 0 | 72,872 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 21,873 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 11,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 6,894 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 4,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fractal Investments LLC | 0 | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OSSIAM | 0 | 3,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 0 | 2,537 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 465 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 19 managers: 447,383 for, 2,069,234 against.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 26, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 31,027,322 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11,279,861 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6,135,619 |
| 4 | State Street | 5,033,421 |
| 5 | Invesco | 2,522,633 |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1,673,761 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1,606,094 |
| 8 | Brown Advisory Funds | 1,349,141 |
| 9 | MERGER FUND | 1,009,898 |
| 10 | First Trust | 880,955 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Trust | 53,259,933 |
| 2 | KELLOGG W K FOUNDATION TRUST | 50,253,689 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 12,280,931 |
| 4 | State Street | 9,523,125 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,682,399 |
| 6 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 4,789,858 |
| 7 | Invesco | 3,704,083 |
| 8 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2,416,261 |
| 9 | Amundi | 2,390,305 |
| 10 | Vanguard | 1,693,829 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to KELLANOVA for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At KELLANOVA's shareholder meeting held November 1, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 799 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,847 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The Advisory Compensation Proposal - To approve, on an advisory, non-binding basis, the… — KELLANOVA's filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 42% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: KELLANOVA's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 4, 2024.
KELLANOVA proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.