Home › Companies › HEALTH CATALYST INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of June 13, 2024: 5 items on HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2025-2026
Explore HEALTH CATALYST INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Daniel Burton | 31,119,449 | -- | -- | 12,090,333 | 5,967,527 | 72% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John A. Kane | 30,312,852 | -- | -- | 12,896,930 | 5,967,527 | 70% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Julie Larson-Green | 30,723,384 | -- | -- | 12,486,398 | 5,967,527 | 71% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 49,068,137 | 106,662 | 2,510 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory, Non-Binding Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 42,599,851 | 597,262 | 12,669 | -- | 5,967,527 | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: HEALTH CATALYST INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 17, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 188 asset managers that disclosed a HEALTH CATALYST INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class II Directors for a term of three years until the 2027 annual meeting of the Stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, subject to their earlier removal or resignation: Daniel Burton
HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel Burton”): 31,119,449 for, 12,090,333 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the three persons named below to serve as a Class II director of the Company to serve a three-year term expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of the stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, sub…”
Support: 72% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 17,550,081 for, 2,853,680 withheld, 386,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,180,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,470,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,234,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 2,154,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,374,378 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,364,054 | 0 | 0 | 298 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,154,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 624,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 511,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 469,872 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 454,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 343,721 | 0 | Abstain |
| MFS | 291,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 220,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,616 | Withhold |
| BBH Trust | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 151,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,541 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 138,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,031 | 0 | 0 | 28,594 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 106,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 91,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,623 | Withhold |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,257 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class II Directors for a term of three years until the 2027 annual meeting of the Stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, subject to their earlier removal or resignation: John A. Kane
HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John A. Kane”): 30,312,852 for, 12,896,930 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the three persons named below to serve as a Class II director of the Company to serve a three-year term expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of the stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, sub…”
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 17,119,373 for, 3,284,388 withheld, 386,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,180,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,470,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,234,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 2,154,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,374,378 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,364,054 | 0 | 0 | 298 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,154,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 624,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 511,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 469,872 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 454,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 343,721 | 0 | Abstain |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291,281 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 220,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,616 | Withhold |
| BBH Trust | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 151,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,541 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 90,365 | 0 | 0 | 47,920 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,031 | 0 | 0 | 28,594 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 106,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91,507 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,623 | Withhold |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,257 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class II Directors for a term of three years until the 2027 annual meeting of the Stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, subject to their earlier removal or resignation: Julie Larson-Green
HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julie Larson-Green”): 30,723,384 for, 12,486,398 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the three persons named below to serve as a Class II director of the Company to serve a three-year term expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of the stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, sub…”
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 17,210,880 for, 3,192,881 withheld, 386,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,180,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,470,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,234,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 2,154,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,374,378 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,364,054 | 0 | 0 | 298 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,154,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 624,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 511,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 469,872 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 454,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 343,721 | 0 | Abstain |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291,281 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 220,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,616 | Withhold |
| BBH Trust | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 151,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,541 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 90,365 | 0 | 0 | 47,920 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,031 | 0 | 0 | 28,594 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 106,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 91,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,623 | Withhold |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,257 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory, non- binding basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.
HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory, Non-Binding Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 42,599,851 for, 597,262 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 – Advisory, Non-Binding Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The stockholders approved the advisory, non-binding proposal to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,180,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,470,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,234,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 2,154,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,374,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,364,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,154,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 624,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 511,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 469,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 454,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 343,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 291,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 220,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 212,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 151,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 149,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 138,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 106,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 91,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 75,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 74,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 67 managers: 20,850,002 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 2,521,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,422,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 2,174,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daventry Group, LP | 2,162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 1,759,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,428,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,319,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,208,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,136,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 925,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 807,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 766,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 746,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 673,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 611,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | 607,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 511,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 410,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 392,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 374,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 369,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 291,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 290,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 263,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 245,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 141 managers: 27,450,215 for, 383,512 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM OF HEALTH CATALYST, INC. FOR ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 49,068,137 for, 106,662 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – Ratification of the Appointment of the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP to perform the audit of the Company's consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 20,850,002 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,180,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,470,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,234,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 2,154,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,374,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,364,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,154,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 624,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 511,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 469,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 454,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 343,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 291,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 220,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 212,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 151,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 149,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 138,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 133,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 106,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 91,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 75,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 74,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 58,956,132 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.09% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.19% |
| 3 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3.79% |
| 4 | IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 3.65% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 2.33% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.31% |
| 7 | BNY Mellon | 1.96% |
| 8 | TIAA | 1.20% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 1.06% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 4.28% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.11% |
| 3 | Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 3.69% |
| 4 | Daventry Group, LP | 3.67% |
| 5 | Point72 | 2.98% |
| 6 | Wellington | 2.42% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 8 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.05% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.93% |
| 10 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 1.57% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9.33% | 13F |
| S F | 8.90% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.29% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 4.22% | 13F |
| Point72 | 3.45% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.76% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.24% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 2.08% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.38% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 58,956,132 shares outstanding, as reported by HEALTH CATALYST INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HEALTH CATALYST INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HEALTH CATALYST INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 188 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,245 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory, non- binding basis, the compensation of our named executive… — HEALTH CATALYST INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: HEALTH CATALYST INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 17, 2024.
HEALTH CATALYST INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.