Home › Companies › EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2024: 6 items on EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Donald DeGolyer | 23,613,429 | -- | -- | 906,655 | 13,259,108 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Neal Fowler | 23,476,806 | -- | -- | 1,043,278 | 13,259,108 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marvin White | 15,374,307 | -- | -- | 9,145,777 | 13,259,108 | 63% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approved | 36,285,391 | 1,370,317 | 123,484 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approved | 23,648,074 | 693,485 | 178,525 | -- | 13,259,108 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approved | 19,209,834 | 5,137,504 | 172,746 | -- | 13,259,108 | 79% | Approved | — |
Source: EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 155 asset managers that disclosed a EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class III directors to hold office for a term expiring at our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, each to serve and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified: Donald DeGolyer
EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donald DeGolyer”): 23,613,429 for, 906,655 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All director nominees were elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 47 asset managers below reported 12,157,232 for, 13,396 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,837,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,245,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,798,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 546,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 546,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 174,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 117,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 100,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 92,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 86,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 86,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 75,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 50,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 42,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,396 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 13,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
63% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class III directors to hold office for a term expiring at our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, each to serve and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified: Marvin White
EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marvin White”): 15,374,307 for, 9,145,777 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All director nominees were elected and qualified.”
Support: 63% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 47 asset managers below reported 7,507,932 for, 4,662,696 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,837,540 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 3,245,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,798,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 546,233 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 546,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 174,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117,724 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 100,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 92,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 86,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 86,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 68,845 | 0 | 0 | 6,313 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 9,533 | 0 | 0 | 54,000 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,355 | Withhold |
| AQR | 42,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,000 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 27,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 13,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 10,577 | 0 | 0 | 2,676 | Mixed |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class III directors to hold office for a term expiring at our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, each to serve and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified: Neal Fowler
EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Neal Fowler”): 23,476,806 for, 1,043,278 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All director nominees were elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 47 asset managers below reported 12,170,628 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,837,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,245,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,798,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 546,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 546,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 174,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 117,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 100,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 92,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 86,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 86,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 75,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 50,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 42,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 13,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 13,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
91% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 47 asset managers below reported 11,026,000 for, 1,043,812 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,837,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,245,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,798,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 546,233 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 546,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 174,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 117,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 92,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 86,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 86,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 75,158 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 63,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 50,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 42,673 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,838 | 25,185 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 25,629 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 14,059 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 13,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 13,253 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 10,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,837,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,245,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,798,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 546,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 546,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 174,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 117,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 92,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 86,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 86,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 75,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 50,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 42,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 13,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 13,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 46 managers: 12,069,728 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,837,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,332,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 1,448,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 724,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 675,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STRS OHIO | 604,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 591,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 567,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 309,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 265,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 232,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 230,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 228,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 219,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 210,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 176,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 153,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 139,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 135,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 107,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 79,985 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO OF NEVADA INC | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 73,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 71,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 124 managers: 14,066,080 for, 97,341 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment by the audit and finance committee of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024;
The 46 asset managers below reported 12,056,332 for, 13,396 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,837,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,245,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,798,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 546,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 546,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 174,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 117,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 92,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 86,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 86,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 75,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 50,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 42,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 13,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 13,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 52,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Schwab | 7.32% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 6.19% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.34% |
| 4 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 1.04% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.04% |
| 6 | American Century | 0.33% |
| 7 | SEI | 0.22% |
| 8 | Capitol Series Trust | 0.19% |
| 9 | TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0.18% |
| 10 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.16% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Schwab | 7.32% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.45% |
| 3 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 2.76% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.38% |
| 5 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.29% |
| 6 | STRS OHIO | 1.15% |
| 7 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.13% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.08% |
| 9 | AQR | 0.59% |
| 10 | PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 0.51% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.14% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.76% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. | 5.48% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.14% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.02% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 2.01% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.93% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.71% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.70% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.70% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 52,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 155 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 934 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To hold, on an advisory basis, a vote to approve the 2023 compensation of our named executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.6% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.