Home › Companies › CINTAS CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CINTAS CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of October 24, 2023: 15 items on CINTAS CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed October 26, 2023: 10 elected · 2 approved · 2 not approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore CINTAS CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CINTAS CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gerald S. Adolph | 81,396,849 | 7,340,406 | 51,566 | -- | 4,696,423 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John F. Barrett | 84,949,258 | 3,600,767 | 238,796 | -- | 4,696,423 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Melanie W. Barstad | 84,832,661 | 3,886,924 | 69,236 | -- | 4,696,423 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Karen L. Carnahan | 85,086,100 | 3,635,895 | 66,826 | -- | 4,696,423 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert E. Coletti | 86,288,348 | 2,447,743 | 52,730 | -- | 4,696,423 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Scott D. Farmer | 85,197,866 | 3,378,004 | 212,951 | -- | 4,696,423 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Martin Mucci | 87,718,529 | 629,791 | 440,501 | -- | 4,696,423 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph Scaminace | 75,764,134 | 12,801,296 | 223,391 | -- | 4,696,423 | 86% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Todd M. Schneider | 87,298,862 | 1,441,261 | 48,698 | -- | 4,696,423 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald W. Tysoe | 83,772,640 | 4,956,665 | 59,516 | -- | 4,696,423 | 94% | Elected | — |
| 2. An advisory resolution on named executive officer compensation | 86,516,861 | 2,154,071 | 117,889 | -- | 4,696,423 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. The shareholders recommended, on an advisory basis, that the shareholder advisory vote on named executive officer compensation should occur every year | 87,982,373 | -- | 52,196 | -- | 4,696,423 | — | Not verified | — |
| 4. The ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Corporation's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024 | 90,259,888 | 3,182,223 | 43,133 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 5. The shareholder proposal regarding a greater disclosure of material corporate diversity, equity and inclusion data | 24,508,110 | 64,028,982 | 251,729 | -- | 4,696,423 | 28% | Not approved | — |
| 6. The shareholder proposal regarding the disclosure of managing climate risk through science-based targets and transition planning | 20,918,818 | 65,331,384 | 2,538,619 | -- | 4,696,423 | 24% | Not approved | — |
Source: CINTAS CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 26, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 800 asset managers that disclosed a CINTAS CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CINTAS CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gerald S. Adolph
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gerald S. Adolph”): 81,396,849 for, 7,340,406 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 32,747,040 for, 1,064,448 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John F. Barrett
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John F. Barrett”): 84,949,258 for, 3,600,767 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,699,369 for, 112,119 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Melanie W. Barstad
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melanie W. Barstad”): 84,832,661 for, 3,886,924 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,649,947 for, 161,541 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Karen L. Carnahan
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karen L. Carnahan”): 85,086,100 for, 3,635,895 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,346,500 for, 464,988 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert E. Coletti
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert E. Coletti”): 86,288,348 for, 2,447,743 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,799,793 for, 11,695 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Scott D. Farmer
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott D. Farmer”): 85,197,866 for, 3,378,004 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,182,027 for, 629,461 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 163,787 | 67,470 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Martin Mucci
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Martin Mucci”): 87,718,529 for, 629,791 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,801,647 for, 9,841 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joseph Scaminace
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph Scaminace”): 75,764,134 for, 12,801,296 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 31,913,224 for, 1,898,264 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,845,123 | 82,353 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 172,275 | 1,044 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Todd M. Schneider
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Todd M. Schneider”): 87,298,862 for, 1,441,261 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,799,939 for, 11,549 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ronald W. Tysoe
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ronald W. Tysoe”): 83,772,640 for, 4,956,665 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting of the shareholders of Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held on October 24, 2023: Item No. 1: The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,699,209 for, 112,279 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,276 | 705 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 114,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 33,573,480 for, 67,197 against, 18,303 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,103,151 | 530 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,302,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,978,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,956,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 1,055,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 997,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 962,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 819,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 661,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 577,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 497,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 502,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 500,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 439,512 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 440,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 438,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 421,025 | 215 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 407,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 396,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 368,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 340,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 321,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 287,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 285,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 644 managers: 31,958,146 for, 1,453,824 against, 45,816 abstained, 14,744 not voted, 115,799 1 year, 12 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VALUE LINE ASSET ALLOCATION FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Value Line Select Growth Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 18,303 | 0 | Abstain |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Advisor Managed Portfolios | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LKCM Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 12,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 15,777 for, 18,303 abstained, 2,945,393 1 year, 10,348 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 266,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BAHL & GAYNOR INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Texas Yale Capital Corp. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AVIVA INVESTORS GLOBAL SERVICES LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 384 managers: 359,042 for, 105 against, 95 abstained, 6,423 not voted, 6,026,839 1 year, 261,806 unknown, 37,717 3 year, 292 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To recommend, on an advisory basis, the frequency of future advisory votes to approve named executive officer compensation.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Franklin Templeton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 97 for, 30,291,020 1 year, 331,515 3 year, 8,948 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| 1919 Investment Counsel, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 115,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 220 managers: 116,135 for, 24,237,300 1 year, 59,705 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm FOR fiscal 2024.
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“4. The ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Corporation's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024”): 90,259,888 for, 3,182,223 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item No. 4: The shareholders approved the ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Corporation's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of CINTAS CORP.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 161 asset managers below reported 33,746,177 for, 64,913 against, 18,303 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,927,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,664,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,875,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 305,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 167,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 124,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
28% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A shareholder proposal regarding greater disclosure of material corporate diversity, equity and inclusion data, if properly presented at the meeting.
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“5. The shareholder proposal regarding a greater disclosure of material corporate diversity, equity and inclusion data”): 24,508,110 for, 64,028,982 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item No. 5: The shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal regarding a greater disclosure of material corporate diversity, equity and inclusion data.”
Support: 28% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of CINTAS CORP.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “REPORT ON EFFECTIVENESS OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION EFFORTS” (9 managers, 20,846 for, 3,034,062 against).
The 156 asset managers below reported 4,300,520 for, 26,401,741 against, 72,697 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,100 | 9,925,376 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 51,426 | 3,612,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 863,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 0 | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,430 | 618,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 14,332 | 311,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 304,887 | 335 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,730 | 228,527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 173,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 705 | 167,276 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 32,079 | 91,937 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 114,316 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 107,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
24% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A shareholder proposal regarding managing climate risk through science-based targets and transition planning, if properly presented at the meeting.
CINTAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“6. The shareholder proposal regarding the disclosure of managing climate risk through science-based targets and transition planning”): 20,918,818 for, 65,331,384 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed October 26, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item No. 6: The shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal regarding the disclosure of managing climate risk through science-based targets and transition planning.”
Support: 24% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 3,506,344 for, 26,307,536 against, 960,605 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,100 | 9,925,376 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 7,046,144 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 51,426 | 3,612,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 863,132 | 0 | Abstain |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 0 | 860,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 785,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 673,670 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 619,887 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 489,082 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 477,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 471,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 415,577 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 355,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 14,332 | 311,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 304,887 | 335 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 248,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 70,200 | 161,057 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 172,275 | 1,044 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 705 | 167,276 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 150,932 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 145,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 32,079 | 91,937 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 122,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 114,316 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 107,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of October 29, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 101,927,462 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.74% |
| 2 | WisdomTree | 6.91% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.59% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.82% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.85% |
| 6 | FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 0.84% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.77% |
| 8 | CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0.66% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 0.61% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.04% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.26% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.94% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.92% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.31% |
| 6 | FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 1.04% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.98% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0.94% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 0.80% |
| 10 | Putnam | 0.65% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 38.21% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 28.22% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.73% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.27% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.61% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.34% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.21% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.08% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.08% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.04% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 101,927,462 shares outstanding, as reported by CINTAS CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated August 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CINTAS CORP.’s 10-Q dated August 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CINTAS CORP.'s shareholder meeting held October 24, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 800 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 15,353 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. CINTAS CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on an advisory basis, named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CINTAS CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.