Home › Companies › BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of June 18, 2024: 9 items on BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024: 9 elected.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Bina Chaurasia | 20,066,216 | -- | -- | 420,518 | 2,036,910 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James A. Dal Pozzo | 15,530,286 | -- | -- | 4,948,890 | 2,044,468 | 76% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Noah A. Elbogen | 19,836,605 | -- | -- | 650,129 | 2,036,910 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory S. Levin | 20,046,591 | -- | -- | 436,961 | 2,040,092 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lea Anne S. Ottinger | 19,554,089 | -- | -- | 925,087 | 2,044,468 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: C. Bradford Richmond | 20,377,765 | -- | -- | 108,969 | 2,036,910 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Julius W. Robinson, Jr. | 20,125,978 | -- | -- | 360,756 | 2,036,910 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Janet M. Sherlock | 20,115,801 | -- | -- | 370,933 | 2,036,910 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory A. Trojan | 16,508,689 | -- | -- | 3,974,863 | 2,040,092 | 81% | Elected | — |
Source: BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 21, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 222 asset managers that disclosed a BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: BINA CHAURASIA
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bina Chaurasia”): 20,066,216 for, 420,518 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,621,955 for, 3,096 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,142 | 0 | 0 | 66 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: C. BRADFORD RICHMOND
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: C. Bradford Richmond”): 20,377,765 for, 108,969 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,622,021 for, 3,030 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: GREGORY A. TROJAN
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory A. Trojan”): 16,508,689 for, 3,974,863 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 8,773,940 for, 1,851,111 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 43,241 | 0 | 0 | 1,802,905 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,135 | 0 | 0 | 73 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 8,842 | 0 | 0 | 36,820 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: GREGORY S. LEVIN
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory S. Levin”): 20,046,591 for, 436,961 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,621,948 for, 3,103 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,135 | 0 | 0 | 73 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: JAMES A. DAL POZZO
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James A. Dal Pozzo”): 15,530,286 for, 4,948,890 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 8,700,506 for, 1,924,545 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 43,241 | 0 | 0 | 1,802,905 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,063 | 0 | 0 | 145 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,657 | Withhold |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 8,842 | 0 | 0 | 36,820 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: JANET M. SHERLOCK
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Janet M. Sherlock”): 20,115,801 for, 370,933 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,621,903 for, 3,148 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,090 | 0 | 0 | 118 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: JULIUS W. ROBINSON, JR.
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julius W. Robinson, Jr.”): 20,125,978 for, 360,756 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,621,955 for, 3,096 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,142 | 0 | 0 | 66 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: LEA ANNE S. OTTINGER
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lea Anne S. Ottinger”): 19,554,089 for, 925,087 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,601,926 for, 23,125 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,063 | 0 | 0 | 145 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: NOAH A. ELBOGEN
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Noah A. Elbogen”): 19,836,605 for, 650,129 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following nine nominees for director was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,566,298 for, 58,753 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,142 | 0 | 0 | 66 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,657 | Withhold |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 10,056,756 for, 550,752 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 370,181 | 27 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,158 | 24,225 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 65 managers: 10,602,210 for, 2,245 against, 3,030 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 2,777,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 2,310,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 809,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 539,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 501,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 489,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 460,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 387,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 336,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 317,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 296,176 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 229,147 | 14 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 199,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 158,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 154,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RK Capital Management, LLC | 142,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | 141,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 120,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TCW GROUP INC | 98,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 95,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 79,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | 67,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 64,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 57,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 176 managers: 11,558,633 for, 412,354 against, 9,723 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 10,604,478 for, 3,030 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,492,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,341,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,846,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 795,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 484,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 457,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 370,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 189,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 162,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 141,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 63,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 63,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 60,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 58,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 55,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 52,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 45,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 39,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 26,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 23,369,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.66% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.02% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 7.90% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.40% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.07% |
| 6 | American Century | 1.96% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.58% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.37% |
| 9 | Principal | 0.81% |
| 10 | FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0.69% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 11.88% |
| 2 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 9.89% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.47% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.31% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.15% |
| 6 | Neuberger Berman | 2.10% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.97% |
| 8 | EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 1.66% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.44% |
| 10 | EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 1.36% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 17.36% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 14.65% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 14.39% | 13F |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 9.85% | DEF14A |
| Patrick Walsh PW Partners Capital Management, LLC | 5.43% | DEF14A |
| BJ’s Act III, LLC | 5.36% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.64% | 13F |
| Gregory A. Trojan | 1.53% | DEF14A |
| Charles Schwab | 1.44% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 23,369,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 2, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.’s 10-Q dated April 2, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 18, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 222 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,917 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval, on an advisory and non- binding basis, of the compensation of named executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
BJ'S RESTAURANTS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.