Home › Companies › ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of April 25, 2024: 6 items on ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2024: 1 approved · 5 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mark J. Gliebe | 18,935,648 | -- | -- | 294,347 | 1,258,220 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James Winford | 18,597,687 | -- | -- | 632,308 | 1,258,220 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey T. Jackson | 15,003,193 | -- | -- | 4,226,802 | 1,258,220 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Patrick S. Shannon | 19,091,834 | -- | -- | 138,161 | 1,258,220 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| (b) The Company's shareholders, approved on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. | 18,914,350 | 210,426 | 105,218 | -- | 1,258,221 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| (c) The Company's shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the calendar year 2024. | 20,359,936 | 44,881 | 83,398 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
Source: ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 30, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 215 asset managers that disclosed a ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To re-elect as directors the nominees listed below: James Winford
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James Winford”): 18,597,687 for, 632,308 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 13,459,267 for, 512,407 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,121,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,580,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,405,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,312,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,051,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 644,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 509,267 | Withhold |
| Global X | 504,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 403,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 327,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 218,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 172,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 158,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 125,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 59,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 57,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 51,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 44,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To re-elect as directors the nominees listed below: Jeffrey T. Jackson
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey T. Jackson”): 15,003,193 for, 4,226,802 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 9,988,532 for, 3,970,206 withheld, 12,936 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,121,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,580,370 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 1,405,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,312,448 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,051,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 619,572 | 0 | 0 | 24,869 | For |
| Invesco | 509,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 504,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 402,993 | 0 | 0 | 16 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 327,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 218,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 172,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 158,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 125,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 53,926 | 0 | 6,561 | 0 | Mixed |
| BNY Mellon | 59,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 57,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 51,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 44,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To re-elect as directors the nominees listed below: Mark J. Gliebe
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark J. Gliebe”): 18,935,648 for, 294,347 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 13,941,341 for, 30,333 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,121,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,580,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,405,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,312,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,051,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 619,572 | 0 | 0 | 24,869 | For |
| Invesco | 509,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 504,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 402,945 | 0 | 0 | 64 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 327,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 218,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 172,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 158,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 125,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 59,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 57,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 51,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 44,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To re-elect as directors the nominees listed below: Patrick S. Shannon
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patrick S. Shannon”): 19,091,834 for, 138,161 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 13,968,534 for, 3,140 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,121,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,580,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,405,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,312,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,051,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 644,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 509,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 504,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 403,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 327,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 218,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 172,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 158,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 125,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 59,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 57,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 51,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 44,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“(b) The Company's shareholders, approved on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”): 18,914,350 for, 210,426 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,121,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,580,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,405,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,312,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,051,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 644,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 539,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 509,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 504,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 403,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 327,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 218,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 172,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 158,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 149,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 125,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 59,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 57,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 51,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 14,672,783 for, 3,140 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 1,900,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,101,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 826,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 665,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 556,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 520,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 517,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 395,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 256,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 238,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 184,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 157,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 155,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 129,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 128,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 119,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 106,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 87,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 86,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 84,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 82,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 79,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 74,519 | 0 | Abstain |
| Nuveen | 65,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 159 managers: 9,420,812 for, 93,728 against, 74,522 abstained, 3,551 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for calendar year 2024.
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“(c) The Company's shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the calendar year 2024.”): 20,359,936 for, 44,881 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(c) The Company's shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the calendar year 2024.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 77 asset managers below reported 14,661,410 for, 11,418 against, 3,140 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,121,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,580,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,405,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,312,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,051,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 644,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 539,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 509,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 504,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 403,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 327,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 218,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 172,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 158,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 149,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 125,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 64,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 59,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 57,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 51,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 22,764,963 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 13.71% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.33% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 6.17% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 5.77% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 4.62% |
| 6 | Equitable | 2.83% |
| 7 | Gabelli | 2.37% |
| 8 | Invesco | 2.24% |
| 9 | Global X | 2.22% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.77% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 8.35% |
| 2 | Gabelli | 4.84% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.63% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.92% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.44% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.29% |
| 7 | Invesco | 2.27% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.75% |
| 9 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 1.13% |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.05% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.15% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.04% | 13F |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | 8.50% | DEF14A |
| Gabelli Funds, Inc. | 8.07% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.63% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.85% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.35% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.29% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.91% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.78% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 22,764,963 shares outstanding, as reported by ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 25, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 215 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,643 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. — FOR was 99% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 30, 2024.
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.